CTET 2020 Important History Questions : 5th February 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   CTET 2020 Important Geography Questions :...

CTET 2020 Important Geography Questions : 5th February 2020

S.S.T Questions

Q1. The stars, the planets, the moon and many other objects in the Sky are called
आकाश में तारे, ग्रह, चंद्रमा और कई अन्य पिंडों को कहा जाता है:
(a) phases of sky/ आकाश के रूप
(b) celestial objects/ खगोलीय पिंड
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. On which of the following day the American astronaut, Neil Armstrong landed on the moon for the first time?
निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष यात्री, नील आर्मस्ट्रांग पहली बार चंद्रमा पर उतरे?
(a) 21 July, 1969/ 21 जुलाई, 1969
(b) 25 July, 1969/ 25 जुलाई, 1969
(c) 21 July, 1970/ 21 जुलाई, 1970
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The stars forming a group that has a recognizable shape is called a
तारों का वह समूह जो एक विशिष्ट आकृति बनाते हैं कहलाते हैं:
(a) celestial objects/ खगोलीय पिंड
(b) phases of stars/ तारों के रूप
(c) constellation/ नक्षत्र
(d) none of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following was the first Indian artificial satellite that has built and launched by India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा पहला भारतीय कृत्रिम उपग्रह था जो भारत द्वारा निर्मित और लॉन्च किया गया था?
(a) Aryabhatta / आर्यभट्ट
(b) INSTA
(c) IRS
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. A body revolving around another body is called a ____
किसी पिंड के चारों ओर घूमने वाले किसी अन्य पिंड को ____ कहा जाता है
(a) Satellites/ उपग्रह
(b) Constellation/ नक्षत्र
(c) Meteors/ उल्का
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following is the largest planet of the solar system?
निम्नलिखित में से सौरमंडल का सबसे बड़ा ग्रह कौन-सा है?
(a) Saturn/ शनि
(b) Jupiter/ बृहस्पति
(c) Earth/ पृथ्वी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following purpose Artificial satellites are used?
निम्नलिखित में से किस उद्देश्य के लिए कृत्रिम उपग्रहों का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Weather forecasting/ मौसम की भविष्यवाणी
(b) Long distance communication/ लंबी दूरी का संचार
(c) Remote sensing/ दूरवर्ती इलाकों पर नज़र रखना
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. In which of the following year, Galileo designed his own telescope?
निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में, गैलीलियो ने अपनी दूरबीन डिजाइन की?
(a) 1969
(b) 1660
(c) 1609
(d) 1619

Q9. Which of the following is the nearest planet of the sun?
निम्नलिखित में से सूर्य का निकटतम ग्रह कौन-सा है?
(a) Mercury/ बुद्ध
(b) Saturn/ शनि
(c) Earth/ पृथ्वी
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. An Instrument that breaks up the white light from a star into its different colors is
वह उपकरण जो एक तारे से आने वाले सफेद प्रकाश को अलग-अलग रंगों में तोड़ता है, वह है:
(a) Spectroscope/ स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोप
(b) Spectrograph/ स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ
(c) X-ray/ एक्स-रे
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?