CTET 2020 English Grammar Questions: 3rd February 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET 2020: English Grammar Important Questions...

CTET 2020: English Grammar Important Questions : 3rd February 2020

CTET 2020 English Grammar Questions: 3rd February 2020_20.1

Direction (Q1-4): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Just as some men like to play football or cricket, so some men like to climb mountains. This is often very difficult to do so, for mountains are not just big hills. Paths are usually very steep. Some mountain sides are straight up and down, so that it may take many hours to climb as little as one hundred feet. There is always the danger that you may fall off and be killed or injured. Men talk about conquering a mountain. It is a wonderful feeling to reach the top of a mountain after climbing for hours and may be, even for days. You look down and see the whole country below you. You feel god-like. Two Italian prisoners of war escaped from a prison camp in Kenya during the war. They did not try to get back to their own country, for they knew that was impossible. Instead, they climb to the top of Mount Kenya, and then they came down again and gave themselves up. They had wanted to get that feeling of freedom that one has, after climbing a difficult mountain.

Q1. Some men like to climb mountains because:
(a) They know the trick of climbing
(b) They don’t like to play football or cricket
(c) They want to have wonderful feeling
(d) They like to face danger

Q2. To climb mountains is often difficult because:
(a) Mountains are big hills
(b) It consumes more time
(c) Prisoners often escape from camps and battle there
(d) Paths are steep and uneven

Q3. Mountaineering is not a very popular sport like football or cricket because:
(a) There are no spectators in this sport
(b) It may take many hours or even days
(c) Not many people are prepared to risk their lives
(d) People don’t want to enjoy a god-like feeling

Q4. It is a wonderful feeling …. ‘It’ refers to:
(a) The steep path
(b) The prisoners
(c) The mountain
(d) Mountaineering

Direction (Q5-10): In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

Q5. One who is not easily pleased by anything
(a) Maiden
(b) Mediaeval
(c) Precarious
(d) Fastidious

Q6. A person who knows many foreign languages
(a) Linguist
(b) Grammarian
(c) Polyglot
(d) Bilingual

Q7. A person pretending to be somebody he is not
(a) Magician
(b) Rogue
(c) Liar
(d) Imposter

Q8. One who pretends to be what he is not
(a) Hypocrite
(b) Mimic
(c) Connoisseur
(d) Prophet

Q9. A short poem or speech addressed to the spectators after the conclusion of a drama
(a) Prologue
(b) Dialogue
(c) Epilogue
(d) Monologue

Q10. Capable of being understood in either of two or more possible senses, and therefore not definite
(a) Amphibious
(b) Ambiguous
(c) Amorphous
(d) Confusing

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fastidious: very attentive to and concerned about accuracy and detail.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A polyglot is a person with a command of many languages.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impostor: a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hypocrite: One who pretends to be what he is not

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Epilogue: a speech at the end of a play, book, or film/movie that comments on or acts as a conclusion to what has happened.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ambiguous: having or expressing more than one possible meaning, sometimes intentionally

You may also like to read :
CTET 2020 English Grammar Questions: 3rd February 2020_30.1CTET 2020 English Grammar Questions: 3rd February 2020_40.1CTET 2020 English Grammar Questions: 3rd February 2020_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?