Computer Questions for KVS Exam :8th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :8th...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :8th December 2018 (Solutions)

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :8th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.
Q1.IBM launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Inter, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display? 
(a) India 
(b) China 
(c) Germany 
(d) Taiwan
Q2. What is meant by a dedicated computer? 
(a) Which is used by one person only 
(b) Which is assigned one and only one task 
(c) Which uses one kind of software 
(d) Which is meant for application software 
Q3. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as 
(a) Super computer 
(b) Mini computer 
(c) Micro computer 
(d) Macro computer 
Q4. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of ………… or ………… media with varying capacities. 
(a) Memory or video 
(b) Magnetic or optical 
(c) Optical or memory 
(d) Video or magnetic 
Q5. A hybrid computer 
(a) Resembles digital computer 
(b) Resembles analog computer 
(c) Resembles both a digital and analog computer 
(d) None of the above 
Q6. The personal computer industry was started by 
(a) IBM 
(b) Apple 
(c) Compaq 
(d) HCL
Q7. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words At stand for 
(a) Additional Terminals 
(b) Advance technology 
(c) Applied technology 
(d) Advanced terminology 
Q8. Which “was” the most popular first generation computer?
(a) IBM 1650 
(b) IBM 360
(c) IBM 1130 
(d) IBM 650
Q9. One millisecond is 
(a) 10 seconds 
(b) 100 seconds 
(c) 1000 seconds 
(d) 1/1000 seconds 
Q10. Number crunchier is the informal name for 
(a) Mini computer 
(b) Super computer 
(c) Microcomputer 
(d) Mainframe computer 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :8th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Computer Questions for KVS Exam :8th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Computer Questions for KVS Exam :8th December 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?