Home   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :7th...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :7th December 2018 (Solutions)

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :7th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. A(n) ……….. system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. 
(a) PSS
(b) POS
(c) inventory
(d) data mining
Q2. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
(a) gathering data  
(b) processing data into information
(c) analyzing the data or information
(d) storing the data or information
Q3. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as
(a) robotics
(b) computer forensics 
(c) simulation
(d) forecasting 
Q4. ……….. is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
(a) Advance technology
(b) Nanotechnology
(c) Simulation
(d) Artificial intelligence (AI)
Q5. ……….. are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.
(a) Servers
(b) Supercomputers
(c) Laptops
(d) Mainframes
Q6. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major function of a computer
(a) Process → Output → Input → Storage
(b) Input → Output → Process → Storage
(c) Process → Storage → Input → Output
(d) Input → Process → Output → Storage
Q7. In analog computer
(a) Input is first converted to digital form 
(b) Input is never converted to digital form
(c) Output is displayed in digital form
(d) All of above
Q8. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
(a) Parallel only 
(b) Sequentially only
(c) Both sequentially and parallel
(d) All of above 
Q9. Who designed the first electronics computer – ENIAC?
(a) Van–Neumann 
(b) Joseph M. Jacquard 
(c) J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly
(d) All of above
Q10. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
(a) Fast 
(b) Powerful
(c) Infallible
(d) Cheap

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.