Computer Questions for KVS Exam : 31 october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam : 31 october 2018

Computer Questions for KVS Exam : 31 october 2018_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. An electronic device, operating under the control of instructions that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results for future use.
(a) Input
(b) Computer
(c) Software
(d) Hardware

Q2. Input, output and processing devices grouped together present a(an).
(a) mobile device
(b) information processing system
(c) circuit board
(d) computer system

Q3. A computer consists of
(a) a central processing unit
(b) a memory
(c) input and output units
(d) All of the above

Q4. Computer gathers data, which means that they allow users to data.
(a) present
(b) input
(c) output
(d) store

Q5. __________ is processed by the computer into information.
(a) Numbers
(b) Processor
(c) Input
(d) Data

Q6. Computer is a device which processes or transforms data into useful
(a) program
(b) information
(c) input
(d) instruction

Q7. Processed data is retrieved from computer with the help of a __________ device.
(a) output
(b) input
(c) CPU
(d) RAM

Q8. Information on a computer is stored as
(a) analog data
(b) digital data
(c) modem data
(d) hybrid data

Q9. The smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process is known as
(a) digit
(b) byte
(c) megabyte
(d) bit

Q10. Any component of computer you can see and touch is
(a) software
(b) peripheral
(c) storage
(d) hardware

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?