Home   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :30...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :30 november 2018

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :30 november 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. _____ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
(a) An instruction
(b) Memory
(c) A processor
(d) Software

Q2. ____ is a conceptual entity which is a set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation concerned with the operation of a data processing system. 
(a) Software
(b) Hardware
(c) Firmware
(d) All of these

Q3. Circuits, displays, power supplies, cables, keyboards, printers and mice are all ____.
(a) Software
(b) Application
(c) hardware
(d) Circuits

Q4. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ? 
(a) Software
(b) Program
(c) hardware
(d) Application Software

Q5. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____ software to work together.
(a) Management
(b) Processing
(c) Utility
(d) Application

Q6. Which of the following is an example of computer software ?
(a) Laser printer
(b) Payroll package
(c) Joystick
(d) All of these


Q7. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into
(a) websites
(b) information
(c) programs
(d) objects

Q8. Internet Explorer is a (n)____.
(a) System software
(b) Application software
(c) Programming software
(d) All of these

Q9. What is the Direct X ?
(a) Operating system
(b) Software that drives graphics hardware
(c) Web browser
(d) Word processing software

Q10. Which of the following is not an application software ? 
(a) Adobe reader
(b) Coral Draw
(c) Adobe Photoshop
(d) BIOS Software

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)