Computer Questions for KVS Exam :23 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :23...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :23 november 2018

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :23 november 2018_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is referred to as
(a) volatile storage
(b) non-volatile storage
(c) sequential storage
(d) direct storage

Q2. Hard disk drives are considered ___________ storage.
(a) flash
(b) nonvolatile
(c) temporary
(d) nonpermanent

Q3. Memory unit is a part of
(a) input device
(b) control unit
(c) output device
(d) central processing unit

Q4. Memory is made up of
(a) set of wires
(b) set of circuits
(c) large number of cells
(d) set of optical fiber


Q5. Memory is characterised on the basis of
(a) density
(b) access time
(c) capacity
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q6. Which of the following require large computer memory?
(a) Imaging
(b) Voice
(c) Graphic
(d) All of these

Q7. The smallest unit of storage is
(a) Byte
(b) Bit
(c) Bug
(d) Nibble

Q8. What is the main folder on a storage device called?
(a) Platform
(b) Interface
(c) Root directory
(d) Device driver

Q9. One of the class of storage device that can access storage locations in any order is
(a) DTE
(b) DASD
(c) DDE
(d) None of these

Q10. To locate a data item for storage is
(a) Field
(b) Feed
(c) Database
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?