Computer Questions for KVS Exam : 21st December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam : 21st December 2018 (Solutions)

Computer Questions for KVS Exam : 21st December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. IBM 7000 digital computer
(a) Belongs to second generation
(b) Uses VLSI
(c) Employs semi conductor memory
(d) Has modular constructions
Q2. In the third Generation of computers
(a) Distributed data processing first became popular
(b) An operating system was first developed
(c) High level procedural language were first used
(d) Online real time systems first become popular
Q3. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
(a) IBM
(b) Super UNIVAC 
(c) Radio Shaks
(d) Data General Corporation
Q4. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
(a) Speed  
(b) Accuracy 
(c) Reliability
(d) Cost
Q5. Who is credited with idea of using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
(a) Pascal
(b) Hollerith
(c) Babbage
(d) Jacquard 
Q6. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
(a) PDP-I, 1958
(b) IBM System/36, 1960 
(c) PDP-II, 1961
(d) VAX 11/780, 1962
Q7. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
(a) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers
(b) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator
(c) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations
(d) A machine that works on binary code
Q8. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
(a) Doing quick mathematical calculations
(b) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data
(c) Electronic data processing
(d) Performing repetitive tasks accurately
Q9. Most important advantage of an IC is its
(a) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
(b) Extremely high reliability
(c) Reduced cost
(d) Lower power consumption
Q10. Where was India’s first computer installed and when?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, 1977
(b) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971
(c) Indian Iron & Steel Co. Ltd., 1968
(d) Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?