Computer Questions for KVS Exam :2 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :2...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :2 november 2018

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :2 november 2018_40.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Non-physical components of the computer are referred to as
(a) CPU
(b) software
(c) hardware
(d) program

Q2. Computers use the number system to store data and perform calculations.
(a) binary
(b) decimal
(c) octal
(d) hexadecimal

Q3. A computer system includes
(a) hardware
(b) software
(c) peripheral devices
(d) All of these

Q4. Which of the following is not a basic function of a computer?
(a) Accept input
(b) Scan data
(c) Process data
(d) All of the above

Q5. Information that comes from external source and fed into computer software is called
(a) output
(b) input
(c) throughout
(d) reports

Q6. A computer can perform which of the following tasks?
(a) Computation
(b) Storing data
(c) Processing
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which one of the following is/are a characteristic(s) or a function(s) of computer?
(a) Data collection
(b) Data processing
(c) Data storage

(d) all of these

Q8. Abacus was developed by
(a) India
(b) China
(c) America
(d) Unan

Q9. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDVAC
(c) Abacus
(d) MARK-I

Q10. The counting board in which numbers are represented as beads strung on wires is commonly called Abacus. By what name is it known in Japan?
(a) Suanpan
(b) Soroban
(c) Napier’s beads
(d) Suharto

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?