Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :14...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :14 november 2018

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :14 november 2018_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Computer”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam 2018.

Q1. Which among the following devices is a/an image processing input device?
(a) Printer
(b) Scanner
(c) Monitor
(d) Keyboard

Q2. A ____________ displays information in visual form, using text and graphics.
(a) Speaker
(b) Monitor
(c) Mouse
(d) Keyboard

Q3. A ____________ is used mainly for typing text into your computer.
(a) Speaker
(b) Monitor
(c) Keyboard
(d) Scanner

Q4. The standard computer keyboard is configured using the ____________ layout.
(a) Dvorak
(b) QWERTY
(c) Control
(d) Dot-matric

Q5. The device which helps you to communicate with computer is called
(a) input device
(b) output device
(c) software device
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q6. A (n) ____________ device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instruction into a computer.
(a) interaction
(b) input
(c) communications
(d) output

Q7. The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is called
(a) ALU
(b) CPU
(c) input-output device
(d) All of these

Q8. ____________ device convert human understandable data and programs into a form that the computer can process.
(a) Printing
(b) Output
(c) Solid state
(d) Input

Q9. The insert, cap lock and num lock are all examples of ____________ keys.
(a) Control
(b) Function
(c) Toggle
(d) Shortcut

Q10. A ____________ is a small device used to point to and select items on your computer screen. 
(a) Mouse
(b) Printer
(c) Speaker
(d) Monitor

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)