Computer Questions for KVS Exam :10th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Computer Questions for KVS Exam :10th...

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :10th December 2018 (Solutions)

Computer Questions for KVS Exam :10th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
(a) Motorola 
(b) IBM
(c) Intel
(d) AMD
Q2. Symbolic logic was discovered by
(a) George Boole 
(b) Herman Hollerith 
(c) Van Neumann
(d) Basic Pascal 
Q3. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?
(a) EMIAC 
(b) EDSAC
(c) MANIAC
(d) UNIVAC
Q4. Computer operators 
(a) writes computer programs for specific problems 
(b) operate the device which input and output data from the computer
(c) normally require a college degree in computer science
(d) all of the above
Q5. The first electronic computer in the world was
(a) UNIVAC 
(b) EDVAC
(c) ENIAC
(d) All of these 
Q6. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
(a) Analytical engine
(b) Arithmetic machine
(c) Donald Knuth
(d) All of above 
Q7. Offline device is
(a) A device which is not connected to CPU  
(b) A device which is connected; to CPU
(c) A direct access storage device
(d) An I/O device
Q8. Microprocessors can be used to make
(a) Computer  
(b) Digital systems 
(c) Calculators
(d) All of the above
Q9. Which American Computer Company is called big blue?
(a) Microsoft  
(b) Compaq Corp 
(c) IBM
(d) Tandy Sevenson
Q10. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Motley and Accrete called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
(a) 100 
(b) 20
(c) 40
(d) 80
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?