Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 11th February 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020:...

Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 11th February 2020

Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 11th February 2020 |_20.1

Q1. The nature-nurture debate refers to
प्रकृति-पोषण बहस से तात्पर्य है
(a) Genetics and environment / आनुवंशिकी और पर्यावरण
(b) Behaviour and environment/ व्यवहार और पर्यावरण
(c) Environment and biology/ पर्यावरण और जीवविज्ञान
(d) Environment and upbringing/ पर्यावरण और परवरिश

Q2. In the context of ‘nature-nurture’ debate, which one of the following statements seems appropriate to you?
प्रकृति-पोषण ‘बहस के संदर्भ’ में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन आपको उचित लगता है?
(a) A child is like a blank slate whose character can be moulded by the environment into any shape/ एक बच्चा एक खाली स्लेट की तरह होता है, जिसके चरित्र को पर्यावरण द्वारा किसी भी आकार में ढाला जा सकता है.
(b) Environmental influences only have a little value in shaping up a child’s behavior which is primarily genetically determined.
पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों का बच्चे के व्यवहार को आकार देने में केवल थोड़ा-सा महत्व होता है जो मुख्य रूप से आनुवंशिक रूप से निर्धारित होता है
(c) Heredity and environment are inseparably interwoven and both influence development/ आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण अविभाज्य रूप से परस्पर जुड़े हुए हैं और दोनों विकास को प्रभावित करते हैं.
(d) Children are genetically predisposed to what they would be like irrespective of whatever environment they grow up in.
बच्चों को आनुवांशिक रूप से इस बात का पूर्वाभास होता है कि उन्हें कैसा बनना है चाहे वे किसी भी माहौल में पले-बड़े हों,

Q3. What is meant by ‘nature’ in ‘nature-nurture’ controversy?
‘प्रकृति-पोषण’ विवाद में ‘प्रकृति’ से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) The environment around us / हमारे आसपास का वातावरण
(b) Biological givens or the hereditary information/ जैविक या वंशानुगत जानकारी
(c) Temperament of an individual/ एक व्यक्ति का स्वभाव
(d) Complex forces of the physical and social world / भौतिक और सामाजिक दुनिया की मिश्रित ताकतें

Q4. Do children acquire language because they are genetically predisposed to do so or because parents intensively teach them from an early age? This Question essentially highlights:
बच्चे भाषा का अधिग्रहण करते हैं क्योंकि वे ऐसा करने के लिए आनुवंशिक रूप से पूर्वगामी हैं या क्योंकि माता-पिता उन्हें कम उम्र से ही सिखाते हैं? यह प्रश्न अनिवार्य रूप से प्रकाश डालता है:
(a) The nature-nurture debate/ प्रकृति-पोषण की बहस पर
(b) The discussion on development as a multi-factor ability/ बहु-कारक क्षमता के रूप में विकास पर चर्चा
(c) whether development is a continuous process or discontinuous one? विकास एक सतत प्रक्रिया है या असतत?
(d) The influence of cognition on development of language/ भाषा के विकास पर संज्ञान का प्रभाव

Q5. “Environmental factors do not play any role in shaping an individual, since growth of each individual is determined by his genetic makeup.”
“पर्यावरणीय कारक किसी भी व्यक्ति को आकार देने में कोई भूमिका नहीं निभाते हैं, क्योंकि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की वृद्धि उसके आनुवंशिक ढाँचे द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती है.”
This statement is
यह कथन है
(a) Incorrect, since environmental factors contribute little in an individual’s growth and development / गलत, क्योंकि पर्यावरणीय कारक किसी व्यक्ति की वृद्धि और विकास में बहुत कम योगदान देते हैं
(b) incorrect, since there have been several researchers to prove that environment can have a major influence on development./ गलत है, क्योंकि कई शोधकर्ता साबित कर चुके हैं कि पर्यावरण विकास पर एक बड़ा प्रभाव डाल सकता है
(c) Correct, since genetic makeup of an individual is very strong/ सही है, क्योंकि व्यक्ति का आनुवंशिक ढांचा बहुत मजबूत होता है
(d) Correct, since there have been several researches to prove that genetic material alone predicts an individual’s development.
सही है, क्योंकि कई शोधकर्ता साबित कर चुके हैं कि आनुवंशिकी अकेले किसी व्यक्ति के विकास को प्रभावित करती है

Q6. Which of the following describes the extent of the effect of heredity upon development?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन विकास पर आनुवंशिकता के प्रभाव की सीमा का वर्णन करता है?
(a) Heredity determines how far we will go/ आनुवंशिकता निर्धारित करती है कि हम कितनी दूर जाएंगे
(b) Heredity determines how far we can go/ आनुवंशिकता निर्धारित करती है कि हम कितनी दूर जा सकते हैं.
(c) Heredity is the primary determinant of how far we will go/ आनुवंशिकता प्राथमिक निर्धारक है कि हम कितनी दूर तक जाएंगे
(d) Heredity is he primary determinant of how far we can go/ आनुवंशिकता प्राथमिक निर्धारक है कि हम कितनी दूर जा सकते हैं

Q7. The real carriers of heredity are
आनुवंशिकता के वास्तविक वाहक हैं
(a) The Chromosomes/ क्रोमोजोम
(b) The Genes/ जींस
(c) The Nucleus of the cell/ कोशिका के केन्द्रक
(d) DNA

Q8. The effect of relation of heredity and environment on the individual’s growth, occurs in one of the following way
व्यक्ति की वृद्धि पर आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण के संबंध का प्रभाव, निम्न में से एक तरीके से होता है
(a) Heredity affects the individual/ आनुवंशिकता व्यक्ति को प्रभावित करती है
(b) Environment affects the individual / पर्यावरण व्यक्ति को प्रभावित करता है
(c) Heredity + Environment affect the individual/ आनुवंशिकता + पर्यावरण व्यक्ति को प्रभावित करते हैं
(d) Heredity × Environment affects the individual/ आनुवंशिकता × पर्यावरण व्यक्ति को प्रभावित करते हैं

Q9. What is wrong about heredity in following statements?
निम्नलिखित कथनों में आनुवंशिकता के बारे में क्या गलत है?
(a) Heredity determines the sex of the child/ आनुवंशिकता बच्चे के लिंग को निर्धारित करती है
(b) It contributes significantly towards physical constitution/ यह भौतिक बनावट की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है.
(c) It contributes towards the birth of twins/ यह जुड़वा बच्चों के जन्म की दिशा में योगदान देता है
(d) It includes interests, attitudes, likes, dislikes and emotional state of mind/ इसमें रुचियां, दृष्टिकोण, पसंद, नापसंद और मन की भावनात्मक स्थिति शामिल है

Q10. Which of the following determines the sex of a child?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन बच्चे के लिंग का निर्धारण करता है?
(a) The length of the mother’s pregnancy/ माँ की गर्भावस्था की अवधि
(b) The length of time between ovulation and copulation/ ओव्यूलेशन और कोप्युलेशन के बीच की अवधि
(c) The presence of an X chromosome in an ovum/ एक अंडाणु में एक X क्रोमोसोम की उपस्थिति
(d) The presence of a Y chromosome in a sperm/ एक शुक्राणु में Y क्रोमोसोम की उपस्थिति

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 11th February 2020 |_30.1Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 11th February 2020 |_40.1Child Pedagogy Quiz for CTET 2020: 11th February 2020 |_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?