Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 17th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 17th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Theory of learning which only depends on ‘observable behaviour’ is associated with …….. theory of learning.
(a) cognitive
(b) developmental
(c) behavioural
(d) constructive
Q2. In a 40 min classroom how will you teach by catering the needs of all students and specially students with special needs?
(a) By paying attention on individual
(b) By making homogenous group in the classroom
(c) By arranging an activity for all students but paying attention to the students with special needs
(d) By giving responsibility to any talented student of the class
Q3. According to Kohlberg’s theory of moral development and his various stages, which one of the following is not a level proposed by him ?
(a) Ego–centric judgment
(b) Interpersonal concordance orientation
(c) Individualism and exchange orientation
(d) Social contract legalistic orientation
Q4. Mrs Kumar’s first child walked at 10 months. He second child is now 12 months old and still not walking. She is not upset or alarmed because
(a) her husband says he did not start walking until he was 14 months old
(b) she knows that the longer she waits, the stronger his legs will be for walking
(c) a neighbor boy is 18 months old and he is still not walking
(d) she knows that he is within the normal time bound for the development of walking
Q5. The effect of relation of heredity and environment on the individual’s growth, occurs in one of the following way.
(a) Heredity affects the individual
(b) Environment affects the individual
(c) Heredity + Environment affects the individual
(d) None of the above
Q6. Which one of the following is not the characteristic of creativity?
(a) Flexibility
(b) Originality
(c) Elaboration
(d) Consistency
Q7. According to Kohlberg’s stages of moral development, the individual regards right or wrong, in terms of complying with the hopes and wishes of other people in the following stage.
(a) Stage-1
(b) Stage-2
(c) Stage-3
(d) Stage-4
Q8. The speed of teacher’s speech may interfere with a student’s comprehension of the task if it is too fast or too slow. What a teacher should not do to avoid this?
(a) To maintain student’s attention by variation of speed
(b) To present a new information, use a faster speed of speech
(c) To rephrase often, when a teacher’s speed is fast
(d) Have pauses between major segments of informations
Q9. During particular period, development is advanced but takes rest in the following period to consolidate his development. It follows the following law of development.
(a) Principle of Integration
(b) Principle of Continuity
(c) Principle of Spiral advancement
(d) Principle of Uniform pattern
Q10. “All those activities undertaken by teachers and by their students in assessing themselves, which provide information to be used as feedback to modify the teaching and learning activities in which they are engaged” refers to
(a) achievement test
(b) assessment
(c) examination
(d) learning
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)