Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 29th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 29th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Man learns by ……………… whereas animals learns by ……………… .
(a) Doing, Observing
(b) Observing, Doing
(c) Doing, Eating
(d) Speech, Observing
Q2. Several factors influence forgetting. One of these is—
(a) Rate of original learning
(b) Trace aggregates
(c) Measures of retention
(d) Nature of reinforcement
Q3. Poems are an example of–
(a) Transfer of learning
(b) Serial learning
(c) Insight learning 
(d) Cognitive learning
Q4. CS stands for something in–
(a) Classical theories of learning
(b) Gestalt theories of learning
(c) Psychoanalytic theories of learning
(d) Humanistic Psychology
Q5. The concept of ‘psychic secretion’ is associated with–
(a) Skinner
(b) Tolman
(c) Pavlov
(d) Thorndike
Q6. Classical experiments upon conditioned response had conducted by–
(a) Gestalt on dogs
(b) Pavlov on dogs
(c) Skinner on dogs
(d) Kohler on dogs
Q7. When a light with a bell takes on reinforcing characteristics, the phenomenon is called–
(a) Third-order conditioning 
(b) Anomalous conditioning 
(c) Distinctive conditioning
(d) Higher-order conditioning 
Q8. The Law of Effect was developed by–
(a) Skinner 
(b) Watson
(c) Thorndike
(d) Pavlov
Q9. Tom receives a salary at the end of each month. His reinforcement schedule is–
(a) Variable interval 
(b) Fixed interval
(c) Variable ratio
(d) Fixed ratio
Q10. The gambler’s disease is a striking and devastating result of–
(a) Variable interval 
(b) Fixed interval
(c) Variable ratio
(d) Fixed ratio
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c) Fixed-Ratio (FR): A fixed-ratio schedule of reinforcement means that reinforcement should be delivered after a constant or “fixed” number of correct responses.
Variable-Ratio (VR): When using a variable-ratio (VR) schedule of reinforcement the delivery of reinforcement will “vary” but must average out at a specific number. 
Fixed-Interval (FI): A fixed-interval schedule means that reinforcement becomes available after a specfic period of time. 
Variable-Interval (VI): The variable-interval (VI) schedule of reinforcement means the time periods that must pass before reinforcement becomes available will “vary” but must average out at a specific time interval.
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 29th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 29th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 29th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1