Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 1st October 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 1st October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 1st October 2018(Solutions)_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Acquisition of information and knowledge is –
(a) Ability to learn
(b) Ability to adjust
(c) Ability to memorise
(d) None of the above
Q2. “Abstractness flies at the heart of intelligence”. Who is the speaker ? 
(a) Hine
(b) Wechsler
(c) Spearman
(d) Stoddard
Q3. ……….. states that ethnic or racial differences in intelligence, a bitterly controversial issue, are not so much a fact, as, are simply due to the different meanings of the word ‘intelligence’. 
(a) D.O. Hebb
(b) Wechsler
(c) Hine
(d) P.E. Vernon
Q4. An intelligence test does not measure-
(a) Complexity
(b) Creativity
(c) Intelligence
(d) All of these
Q5. It reduces all abilities to a single capacity of general intelligence or ‘common sense’.
(a) Faculty theory
(b) Monarchic theory
(c) Group factor theory
(d) None of the above
Q6. Hyperactive children need
(a) special attention in the classroom
(b) Separate classroom
(c) special teachers
(d) special curriculum
Q7. Intelligence is said to be constituted of a multitude of separate factors, or elements, each one being, a minute element of ability, is suggested by-
(a) Thurstone
(b) Vernon
(c) Thorndike
(d) Guilford
Q8. Spearman developed the …….. technique to prove that no significant factors other than ‘g’ and specifics are present. 
(a) Primary mental abilities 
(b) Abstract intelligence
(c) Tetrad difference
(d) None of the above
Q9. “Superior intelligence is accompanied by superior “physical vigor” was said by –
(a) Sir Francis Galton
(b) Charles Darwin
(c) Alfred Binet
(d) None of the above
Q10. The only theory which considers creativity (Divergent production) along with intelligence (Convergent production) in the same model is-
(a) Group factor theory
(b) Multifactor theory
(c) Structure of intellect model by Guilford 
(d) Hierarchic theory 
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 1st October 2018(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 1st October 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 1st October 2018(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?