Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Retrieval cues and reconstructive processes are important factors in the¬–
(a) Storage from memory
(b) “Read-out” from memory
(c) Recognize from memory
(d) None of the above
Q2. Forgetting is …… when reproduction is required and …………..when recognition is required. 
(a) Maximum, minimum
(b) Minimum, maximum
(c) Optimum, least
(d) Least, optimum
Q3. Retroactive inhibition literally means that–
(a) Something works backward to block something else
(b) Something works forward to block something else
(c) Something work backward to facilitate learning 
(d) None of the above
Q4. Method of relearning was first employed by–
(a) Adams
(b) Ebbinghaus
(c) Bartlett
(d) Woodworth
Q5. What is a part of an alternative conception of memory called the levels of processing theory ? 
(a) Recall
(b) Rehearsal
(c) Elaborative rehearsal
(d) None of the above
Q6. Similarity of material hinders learning –
(a) In proactive inhibition only
(b) In retroactive inhibition only
(c) Sometimes in retroactive and sometimes in proactive inhibition
(d) In both kinds of inhibitions.
Q7. The method of recognition measure–
(a) Learning 
(b) Reinforcement
(c) Retention
(d) Retroactive inhibition
Q8. Who among the following used the concept of script in memory research ?
(a) Brown and Kulik
(b) Craik and Lockhart
(c) Schank and Abelson
(d) Goffman and Minsky
Q9. Tulving proposed the distinction between ……… memory.
(a) Episodic and semantic
(b) Deep and shallow
(c) Event and generalized
(d) None of these
Q10. The term ‘echo’ has been used in the context of primary and secondary memory by –
(a) James
(b) Goffman
(c) Hintzman
(d) Minsky
Answers
S1. Ans.(b) retrieval cues help you access memories stored in long-term memory and bring them to your conscious awareness. the constructive memory is the act of remembering is influenced by various other cognitive processes including perception, imagination, semantic memory and beliefs, amongst others.
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c) Elaborative rehearsal is a type of memory rehearsal that is useful in transferring information into long term memory. This type of rehearsal is effective because it involves thinking about the meaning of the information and connecting it to other information already stored in memory.
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c) Three Methods Used for Measuring Retention 1. Recall 2. Recognition 3. Saving.
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1