Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 15th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 15th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. If we infer a thing rightly from an incomplete outline, it is called a process of –
(a) Completion
(b) Supplementation
(c) Complementation
(d) None of the above
Q2. An organized group is perceived if items are close together. This is associated with the–
(a) Law of proximity
(b) Law of symmetry
(c) Law of similarity
(d) Law of common fate
Q3. The Echo illusion is an example of–
(a) Physical causes of illusion
(b) Preparatory causes
(c) Familiarity
(d) None of the above
Q4. Monocular cue is important in perception of–
(a) Depth
(b) Colour
(c) Form
(d) Clarity
Q5. The Gestalt Theory of Perception was presented in the year–
(a) 1812
(b) 1912
(c) 1921
(d) 1931
Q6. ‘Intelligence is essentially the perception of relations, especially the perception of difficult or subtle relations’. Who is the speaker ?
(a) Wechsler
(b) Spearman
(c) Hine
(d) Guilford
Q7. According to Hine, intelligence is that which–
(a) Can be defined
(b) Cannot be defined
(c) Does not exist
(d) None of the above
Q8. The three main aspects of intelligence are adjustment, ability to learn and ability to–
(a) Economise
(b) Maintain social activities
(c) Carry on abstract thinking
(d) Solve problems
Q9. The effective use of concepts and symbols in dealing with situations is referred to as–
(a) The ability to learn
(b) Ability to adjust
(c) Ability to carry on abstract thinking
(d) All the above
Q10. The CAVD test consists of four parts, namely, sentence completion, arithmetical reasoning, vocabulary and –
(a) Memory
(b) Abstract thinking
(c) Following direction
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a) Visual monocular cues of depth perception include cues related to size, linear perspective, clearness or atmospheric perspective, interposition or overlap, shadows, texture or gradient, movement or motion parallax, height cues or aerial perspective and accommodation. Visual binocular cues include the phenomena of retinal and convergence.
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)