Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In the progressive model of education as implemented by CBSE, socialization of children is done in such a way, so as to expect them to
(a) give up time-consuming social habits and learn how to score good grades 
(b) be an active participant in the group work and learn social skills
(c) prepare themselves to conform to the rules and regulations of society without questioning
(d) accept what they are offered by the school irrespective of their social background
Q2. A teacher says to her class, “As individual assignments are designed to help individual students learn more effectively, all students should complete assignments prescribed without any assistance”. She is referring to which of the following stages of Kohlberg’s moral development? 
(a) Conventional stage 4–Law and order
(b) Post-conventional stage 5–Social contract
(c) Pre-conventional stage 1–Punishment avoidance 
(d) Pre–conventional stage 2–Individualism and exchange 
Q3. 14 year old Devika is attempting to develop a sense of herself as a separate, self-governing individual. She is developing
(a) hatred for rules
(b) autonomy
(c) teenage arrogance
(d) maturity
Q4. Following are the critical views about the ‘Theory of Multiple Intelligences” except 
(a) it is not research-based 
(b) different intelligences demand different methods for different students
(c) gifted students usually excel in a single domain
(d) it lacks of empirical support
Q5. What kind of errors is common between a learner who is learning his mother tongue and the learner who learns the same language as a second language ? 
(a) Overgeneralization
(b) Simplification
(c) Developmental
(d) Hypercorrection
Q6. Which of the following statements is true ?
(a) Genetic makeup impacts responsiveness of an individual to qualities of the environment 
(b) Adoptive children possess same IQs as their adoptive siblings 
(c) Experience does not influence brain development
(d) Intelligence remains unaffected by the schooling 
Q7. Which of the following is a agency of socialization ?
(a) Health club
(b) Family
(c) Eco club
(d) Public library
Q8. Which of the following stages are involved when infants ‘THINK’ with their eyes, ears and hands?
(a) Concrete operational stage
(b) Pre-operational stage
(c) Sensory motor stage
(d) Formal operational stage
Q9. Ria does not agree with Rishabh about setting up a class picnic. She thinks that the rules can be revised to suit the majority. This kind of peer disagreement, according to Piaget, refers to 
(a) heteronomous morality
(b) cognitive immaturity
(c) reaction
(d) morality of cooperation
Q10. A teacher collects and reads the work of the class, then plans and adjusts the next lesson to meet student needs. He/She is doing 
(a) Assessment for learning 
(b) Assessment as learning 
(c) Assessment of learning
(d) Assessment at learning
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a) Conventional stage 4–Law and order: This means to perform one’s own duty properly and show respect for authority.
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1