Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which one out of the following provides information about the roles and behaviors which are acceptable in a group, during early childhood period ? 
(a) Siblings and Teachers 
(b) Teachers and Peers
(c) Peers and Parents
(d) Parents and Siblings
Q2. Aarav says that language development is influenced by one’s innate pre-disposition while, Sonali feels that it is because of the environment. This discussion between Aarav and Sonali is about 
(a) critical and sensitive feeling
(b) stability and instability argument
(c) continuous and discontinuous learning
(d) nature and nurture debate
Q3. In Lawrence Kohlberg’s theory, which level signifies the absence of morality in the true sense ? 
(a) Level III
(b) Level IV
(c) Level I
(d) Level II
Q4. We all differ in terms of our intelligence, motivation, interest etc. This principle refers to 
(a) individual difference
(b) theories of intelligence
(c) heredity
(d) environment
Q5. According to Piaget theory, which one out of the following will not influence one’s cognitive development ? 
(a) Language
(b) Social experiences
(c) Maturation 
(d) Activity 
Q6. Which of these does not imply practical intelligence in the Triarchic theory ?
(a) Re-shaping the environment
(b) Thinking practically about oneself only
(c) Choosing an environment in which you can succeed 
(d) Adapting to the environment 
Q7. An 11 year old child’s score on Stanford Binet Intelligence Scale is 130. By assuming Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1 in a normal probability curve, calculate the percentage of 11 year old children this child has scored better than. 
(a) 78%
(b) 80%
(c) 98%
(d) 88%
Q8. Which one of the following is a critique of theory of multiple intelligences ?
(a) Multiple intelligences are only the ‘talents’ present in intelligence as a whole
(b) Multiple intelligences provides students to discover their propensities
(c) it over emphasizes practical intelligence
(d) It cannot be supported by empirical evidence at all
Q9. Which one of the following pair is least liked to be a correct match ? 
(a) Children enter in the world with certain knowledge about language-Chomsky
(b) Language and thought are initially two different activities-Vygotsky
(c) Language is contingent on thought–Piaget
(d) Language is a stimuli in environment–B.F. Skinner
Q10. Which one of the following is correctly matched ? 
(a) Physical development – Environment
(b) Cognitive development – Maturation
(c) Social development – Environment
(d) Emotional development – maturation
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)_70.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)_80.1

One reply on “Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th October 2018(Solutions)”

Comments are closed.