Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 13th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 13th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Independence, training and the achievement needs are—
(a) Tied together
(b) Do not have a direct dependence on each other
(c) Do not greatly influence each other
(d) None of the above
Q2. The need for …………… is related to a society’s economic and business growth.
(a) Dominance
(b) Power
(c) Security
(d) Achievement
Q3. Situational tests have revealed that the affiliation motive is aroused by—
(a) Deterrence
(b) Fear
(c) Rejection
(d) Autonomy
Q4. People with …………… needs, try to control others and the strength of this need can be measured by …………… .
(a) Achievement, Projective techniques
(b) Affiliation, Projective techniques
(c) Rejection, Picture-projective technique
(d) Power, Picture-projective technique
Q5. Power motivation is expressed by—
(a) Identifying with powerful people
(b) Gaining control over one’s body
(c) Seeking to have personal influence over other people
(d) All the above
Q6. Women seem to have …………… strong needs for power than men.
(a) Less
(b) More
(c) May be more or less
(d) Extraordinary
Q7. Exploration, competence and self-actualisation motives are considered to be—
(a) Innate
(b) Biological
(c) Learned
(d) Achieved
Q8. Competence, exploration and self-actualisation—
(a) Persist throughout life and are difficult to satisfy
(b) Are short-lived
(c) Do not engage one in restless or relentless activity
(d) None of the above
Q9. A baby’s life when he is not eating or sleeping is dominated by …………… motive.
(a) Achievement
(b) Nurturance
(c) Affiliation
(d) Exploration
Q10. We are driven to …………… the environment by our curiosity and our need for sensory stimulation.
(a) Dominate
 (b) Reject
(c) Explore
(d) None of these
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)