Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 3rd November 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 3rd November 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The………. is composed of subjects measuring verbal comprehension, word fluency, number concepts, skills in handling spatial relationship, perception, etc.
(a) Stanford-Binet Scale
(b) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale
(c) Primary Mental Abilities Test (PMA)
(d) None of the above
Q2. …………….. of intelligence maintains that intelligence should be measured in terms of such functions as sensory processing, coding strategies, memory and other mental capacities involved in learning and remembering. 
(a) Information-processing
(b) Factor-Theories
(c) Group factor theories
(d) Factor analysis
Q3. The concept of the intelligence quotient was developed by the German psychologist–
(a) Piaget
(b) Thurstone
(c) William Stem
(d) Simon
Q4. According to SI mode, intelligence consists of ……….. which the brain applies to contents of information resulting in products. 
(a) Logic
(b) Thinking
(c) Temporal relations 
(d) Operations
Q5. According to Piaget, intelligence is the ability to adapt to–
(a) Biological growth
(b) The physical and social environment
(c) Demands of the family
(d) Demands of the society
Q6. Sternberg’s approach to intelligence combines–
(a) Structuralism and functionalism 
(b) Psychometric and Piagetian approach
(c) Piagetian and neo-Piagetian approach 
(d) Psychometric and information processing approach
Q7. ………….. are the processes that are used in the execution of a task.
(a) Residuary components
(b) Meta components
(c) Performance components
(d) Knowledge acquisition components
Q8. Assertion (A) : The same intelligence test will not work equally well in all cultures. 
Reason (R) : Although the same set of components underlies intelligence in all cultures, it is nevertheless true that different cultures and subcultures will differentially emphasize some components at the expense of others. 
Codes : 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Q9. Attempts to understand the concept of intelligence can be traced back to about–
(a) A decade
(b) Half a century
(c) A century
(d) None of these
Q10. Gardner believe that there are relatively autonomous human intellectual competences which he called–
(a) Components
(b) Multiple intelligences
(c) Factors
(d) Traits
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d) Three dimensions were necessary for SI mode accurate description: operations, content, and products
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 3rd November 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 3rd November 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 3rd November 2018(Solutions)_60.1