Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 16th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 16th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The unconscious thought processes involved in creative thinking are worked out during the period of—
(a) Incubation
(b) Preparation
(c) Illumination
(d) Evaluation
Q2. Free and fertile wanderings of the human race are called—
(a) Imagination
(b) Concepts
(c) Perceptual thinking
(d) Ideational thinking
Q3. Reasoning is one of the four ……………… of thinking.
(a) Concepts
(b) Forms
(c) Languages
(d) Words
Q4. Language plays a central role in—
(a) Social interaction
(b) Social perception
(c) Cultural transmission
(d) All the above
Q5.  ……………… is a conflict or difference between an existing situation and a goal.
(a) Difficulty
(b) Solution
(c) Problem
(d) Crisis
Q6.  ……………… are the smallest units of meaning in speech perception.
(a) Phonemes
(b) Phones
(c) Syllables
(d) Morphemes
Q7. Vygotsky differentiated between inner speech and speech ?
(a) External
(b) Dynamic
(c) Overt
(d) Impressive
Q8. The result of ……………… thinking is usually a solution that has been previously arrived at by someone else.
(a) Critical
(b) Convergent
(c) Creative
(d) Autistic
Q9. ……………… is the name for the procedures that general problem solving (GPS) uses to reduce differences between current and goal states.
(a) Heuristics
(b) Algorithms
(c) Means-end analysis
(d) None of the above
Q10. Concurrent verbalization used by Erikson and Simmon is another name for—
(a) Speech
(b) Cognitive expressions
(c) Thinking aloud
(d) Linguistic behaviour
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)