Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 15th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 15th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Factors affecting learning that deal with the innate aspects of an individual and are unique to his/her are called ………. . 
(a) Personal factors 
(b) Parental factors 
(c) Language factors 
(d) Social factors
Q2. Match the following—
    (Curriculum)                       (Characteristics) 
(i)Official curriculum     (a) This is learning the rules of behaviour need to function in formally                                                         organized groups
(ii)Social curriculum      (b) This curriculum often reinforces but what was learned in the family but                                                  it c an also challenge family socialization
(iii)Hidden curriculum   (c) reinforces and deep-ends gender role socialization started in the family                                                   and continued in the peer group 
     (i) (ii) (iii) 
(а) a    c    b 
(b) a    b    c 
(c) c    b    a 
(d) b   c     a
Q3. Which of the following does not belong to the four main institutions in society which combine their practice and reinforce the ideology of the social construction of gender? 
(a) The school 
(b) The state 
(c) The Family or household
(d) The Market 
Q4. Which of the following does not belong to the categories of coping strategies that women commonly engage in? 
(a) Adaptation
(b) Revolution 
(c) Acceptance 
(d) Resistance 
Q5. Which of the following intelligence gives one of the ability to manipulate and create mental images in order to solve problems and is not limited to visual domains?
(a) Musical Intelligence 
(b) Bodily-Kinesthetic Intelligence 
(c) Spatial Intelligence 
(d) Linguistic Intelligence
Q6. …………… Intelligence is the ability to understand and discern the feelings and intentions of others while …………… Intelligence is the ability to understand one’s own feelings and motivations. 
(a) Interpersonal, social 
(b) Social, intrapersonal 
(c) Interpersonal, intrapersonal 
(d) Intrapersonal, interpersonal
Q7. The theory of ‘forms’ which described the idea of thought and language having meaning as stemming from abstract definitions or concepts called “forms” and which all the “entities and qualities designated thereby can be subsumed” was given by—
(a) Humboldt
(b) Plato 
(c) John Locke 
(d) Sapir 
Q8. Who among the following equated language and thought as inseparable, as language completely determining thought, in a hypothesis known as the Weltanschauung (world view) hypothesis—
(a) Humboldt
(b) Plato 
(c) John Locke
(d) Sapir 
Q9. In the context ‘of language does not influence thought’ there are three main points that researchers use to dispute the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis, which of the following is not among the three. 
(a) Differences between linguistic and non-linguistic events 
(b) Universals 
(c) Translatability 
(d) Transferability 
Q10. In the context of Gender Role, In order to sustain a better living, 
(a) A person should chose a role which is left to his/her 
(b) A person should chose a role which suits his/her qualification. 
(c) A person’s free will should be the sole determinant of his or her role 
(d) A person should follow the norms of society 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a) These 4 institutions are: (i) The Family or household (ii) The Market (iii) The community and (iv) The state.
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a) A world view or worldview is the fundamental cognitive orientation of an individual or society encompassing the whole of the individual’s or society’s knowledge and point of view. Weltanschauung is a German word that often is translated as “worldview” or “world outlook” but just as frequently is treated as a calque or left untranslated. A Weltanschauung is a comprehensive conception or theory of the world and the place of humanity within it.
S9. Ans.(c) In linguistics, the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis states that there are certain thoughts of an individual in one language that cannot be understood by those who live in another language. The hypothesis states that the way people think is strongly affected by their native languages.It is a controversial theory championed by linguist Edward Sapir and his student Benjamin Whorf.
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 15th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 15th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 15th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1