Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 18th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 18th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Safety need refers to the protection of the organism from his enemies of the environment. These enemies may be 
(a) his fellow being
(b) heat, cold or rain
(c) (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Q2. The following are the steps in the process of problem solving except 
(a) anticipate outcomes 
(b) identification of a problem
(c) breaking down the problem into smaller parts 
(d) explore possible strategies 
Q3. Which of the following cognitive verbs are used to analyse the information given ? 
(a) Describe 
(b) Identify 
(c) Difference 
(d) Classify 
Q4. Which one of the following is true ? 
(a) Questioning by teacher obstructive cognitive development 
(b) Development and learning are unaffected by social-cultural contexts 
(c) Students learn only in a certain way
(d) Play is significant for cognitive and social competence 
Q5. According to prototype theory, a prototype for a concept 
(a) must contain most, but not all of the features necessary for definition within the class 
(b) must follow the principle advanced by Kohler 
(c) must contain all features necessary to the definition within that class 
(d) is an eidetic image of a concept 
Q6. Acknowledging that some materials are more difficult to learn that others, which of the following would constitute an easy-to-hard spectrum ? 
(a) Meaningful prose, meaningful poetry, nonsense syllables digits 
(b) Meaningful poetry, meaningful prose, digits, non-sense syllables 
(c) Meaningful poetry, non-sense syllables, meaningful prose, digits 
(d) None-sense syllables, meaningful poetry, digits, meaningful prose 
Q7. According to Vygotsky, ….. is the distance between the actual developmental level as determined by independent problem solving and the level of potential development as determined through problem solving under adult guidance or in collaboration with more capable peers. 
(a) zone of primary development 
(b) zone of primordial development 
(c) zone of proximal development 
(d) zone of maximum development 
Q8. In the ‘experimental dormitory” situation with pre assigned roommates. 
(a) Those with similar attitudes were likely to be attracted to one another 
(b) Those with dissimilar attitudes were likely to be attracted to one another 
(c) Complete roommate rearrangement occurred within the first two months 
(d) Proximity proved to be a more significant factor than similarity 
Q9. The field theorist view is compatible with which one of the following statements ? 
(a) Total experience is “greater than the sum of its parts”
(b) Reward preserves learning 
(c) The phenomenal world and the objective world are in agreement
(d) Learning is based on specific responses to specific stimuli 
Q10. Who gave this definition ? 
“Problem based learning as a curriculum development and instructional system that simultaneously develops both problem solving strategies and disciplinary knowledge basis and skills by placing students in the active role of problem solver confronted with its structured problem that mirrors real-world problems”.
(a) Finkle and Torp
(b) Savery 
(c) Duffy 
(d) Howard Barrows
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a) Prototype theory is a mode of graded categorization in cognitive science, where some members of a category are more central than others. For example, when asked to give an example of the concept furniture, chair is more frequently cited than, say, stool.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 18th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 18th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 18th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1