Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 10th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 10th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Instinct theory is a—
(a) Theory of motivation suggesting that many forms of behaviour stem from innate urges or tendencies
(b) A theory of personality propounded by Freud
(c) A theory of emotion which says most of the emotions are instinctive in nature
(d) A theory of intelligence which says that most of the intelligence behaviour are genetically determined
Q2. Frustration is characterised by—
(a) Behaviour directed toward the goal of harming or injuring another living being
(b) The blocking of on-going, goal directed behaviour
(c) Unpleasant feelings of shifts in mood
(d) Failing to take revenge
Q3. Motivation to be in charge, have high status, and exert influence over others is—
(a) Achievement motivation
(b) Aggressive motivation
(c) Power motivation
(d) Intrinsic motivation
Q4. An eating disorder in which individuals starve themselves and often lose a dangerous amount of weight is known as—
(a) Bulimia
(b) Anorexia Nervosa
(c) Obesity
(d) Weight phobia
Q5. A situation in which the person is attracted towards two incompatible positive goals at the same time is known as—
(a) Approach-avoidance conflict
(b) Approach-approach conflict
(c) Avoidance-avoidance conflict
(d) Multiple approach-avoidance conflicts
Q6. Social motives, such as the need for achievement, need for power are measured by—
(a) Projective tests
(b) Pencil-and-paper questionnaires
(c) Inferences made from actual behaviour in certain situations designed to bring out the expressions of these motives
(d) All of the above
Q7.  …………… is characteristic of people who express their power motivation by exploiting others in a deceptive and unscrupulous fashion.
(a) Machoism
(b) Sadism
(c) Hedonism
(d) Machiavellianism
Q8. Catharsis refers to—
(a) Venting an emotion, or “getting it out of the system”
(b) Critical self-analysis
(c) Sublimation of human aggression
(d) Controlling of anger by forgetting about it.
Q9. The …………… are the complex motive states, that are the well springs of many human actions.
(a) Biological motive
(b) Learned goals
(c) Social motives
(d) Social and biological motives
Q10. The social motives are general, persisting characteristics of a person, and since they are learned motive states, their strength—
(a) Does not differ greatly from one individual to another
(b) Differs greatly from one individual to another
(c) Varies with biological needs
(d) Varies with social needs
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b) There are four major types of motivational conflicts.
1. Approach-approach conflicts result when a person is caught between two or more alternatives, each of which is positive or potentially reinforcing.
2. With avoidance-avoidance conflicts, a person is faced with several alternatives, each of which is negative or punishing in some way.
3. In approach-avoidance conflicts, there is only one goal a person would like to reach, but at the same time, would like to avoid.
4. Multiple approach-avoidance conflicts result when a person is faced with a number of alternatives, each of which is in some way both positive and negative.
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d) Machismo is the sense of being ‘manly’ and self-reliant, the concept associated with “a strong sense of masculine pride: an exaggerated masculinity.”
Sadism-the derivation of sexual gratification from the infliction of physical pain or humiliation on another person
Hedonism is a school of thought that argues that the pursuit of pleasure and intrinsic goods are the primary or most important goals of human life.
Machiavellianism in psychology refers to a personality trait which sees a person so focused on their own interests they will manipulate, deceive, and exploit others to achieve their goals.
S8. Ans.(a) Catharsis is the purification and purgation of emotions—particularly pity and fear through art or any extreme change in emotion that results in renewal and restoration.
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)