Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 19th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 19th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. If T. Adorno informed persons that they had just attained high scores on the F-scale, they could accurately conclude that 
(a) their scores were significant beyond the .05 level 
(b) they had scored high on authoritarianism 
(c) they had high flexibility and openness in their attitude formation and change 
(d) superstitious 
Q2. Who defined interest as “Interest may refer to the motivating force that impels us to attend to a person, a thing, or an activity; or it may be the affective experience that has been stimulated by the activity itself.” ?
(a) Crow and Crow
(b) HJ Eyesenk 
(c) Maslow
(d) Sorenson 
Q3. Under ……… the subjects indicates the degree of his agreement or disagreement with each statement by marking a position on the scale. Often the scale has five or seven intervals which vary from extremely negative to extremely positive. 
(a) Thurstones’ method
(b) Likert’s method
(c) Maslow’s theory 
(d) Rogers’ theory 
Q4. Partial reinforcement 
(a) cannot be applied in actual classrooms
(b) works best in training animals 
(c) is more effective than continuous reinforcement 
(d) is less effective than continuous reinforcement 
Q5. In the Information Processing Model of thinking, the following steps are said to take place 
A. Response execution 
B. Response selection 
C. Pre-processing 
D. Categorisation 
The correct sequence of those steps is 
(a) B, D, C, A
(b) C, A, D, B
(c) D, C, B, A
(d) C, D, B, A
Q6. Learners who demonstrate an earnest desire for increased knowledge and academic competence are said to have a 
(a) performance-avoidance orientation 
(b) mastery-avoidance orientation 
(c) mastery orientation 
(d) performance-approach orientation 
Q7.Successful inclusion classroom requires the following except 
(a) segregation 
(b) involvement of parents 
(c) capacity building 
(d) sensitisation 
Q8. Which of the following characteristics is the hallmark of the problem-solving approach ? 
(a) There is usually one approach for getting the right answer
(b) The problem is based on only one principle/topic 
(c) There is an implicit hint given in the problem statement
(d) The problem is original 
Q9. Helping learners recapitulate or recall what they have already learnt is important because 
(a) it is a convenient beginning for any classroom instruction 
(b) relating new information to prior knowledge enhances learning 
(c) it is an effective way of revising old lessons 
(d) it enhances the memory of learners thereby strengthening learning 
Q10. Statement: Most of the children in India are not above to get education, because they get employed to earn livelihood in their childhood only. What course of action should be followed ? 
A. Education should be made compulsory for all children upto the age of 14 years. 
B. Employment of children below the age of 14 years should be banned. 
Codes. 
(a) Both A and B follows
(b) Both A and B not follow
(c) Only A follows
(d) Only B follows
Answer Keys
S1. Ans.(b) The California F-scale is a 1947 personality test, designed by Theodor W. Adorno and others to measure the authoritarian personality. The “F” stands for “fascist”. The F-scale measures responses on several different components of authoritarianism, such as conventionalism, authoritarian aggression, anti-intraception, superstition and stereotypy, power and “toughness,” destructiveness and cynicism, projectivity, and sex
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b) The Likert Scale is a 5- or 7-point scale that offers a range of answer options — from one extreme attitude to another, like “extremely likely” to “not at all likely.” Typically, they include a moderate or neutral midpoint.
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d) The Information Processing Model is a framework used by cognitive psychologists to explain and describe mental processes.
S6. Ans.(d) Achievement orientation refers to how an individual interprets and reacts to tasks, resulting in different patterns of cognition, affect and behavior. According to 4 factor model, 
A mastery-approach orientation describes individuals who are focused on learning as much as possible, overcoming challenges through hard work, or increasing their competence at a task.
A mastery-avoidance orientation describes individuals who want to avoid doing worse than they have done before or failing to learn as much as possible.
A performance-approach orientation describes individuals who want to demonstrate and prove to others their high ability.
A performance-avoidance orientation describes individuals who strive to avoid looking incompetent, or less able than their peers by cultivating an appearance of effortless achievement.
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 19th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 19th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 19th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1