Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 12th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 12th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. To measure social motives, psychologists try to find …………… that run through samples of action and imagined action.
(a) Common motives
(b) Learned goals
(c) Themes
(d) None of the above
Q2.  …………… are based on the idea that people will read their own feelings and needs into ambiguous or unstructured material.
(a) Questionnaires
(b) Observation of actual behaviour
(c) Analysis of literary and artistic output
(d) Projective techniques
Q3.  …………… is one of the characteristics of motivated behaviour.
(a) Reliability
(b) Validity
(c) Variability
(d) None of these
Q4. When a person seeks and enjoys cooperation with others he is said to have a/an—
(a) Affiliation motive
(b) Dependence motive
(c) Sentience motive
(d) Achievement motive
Q5. To overcome weakness and maintain pride and self-respect on a high level is—
(a) Exhibition motive
(b) Order motive
(c) Aggression motive
(d) Counteraction
Q6.  …………… consists of questions for people to answer about their typical behaviour.
(a) Projective techniques
(b) Personality questionnaires
(c) Observation of behaviour
(d) Intelligence questionnaires
Q7. Social motives can be assessed by creating situations in which a person’s actions reveal his or her dominant motives or reveal whether these motives have changed in strength. This technique is—
(a) Observation of actual behaviour
(b) Projective technique
(c) Analysis of literary output
(d) None of the above
Q8. A researcher might study a society’s social motives in connection with its rise to a fall from leadership and power. This method of measuring social motives is—
(a) Projective techniques
(b) Questionnaires
(c) Observation of actual behaviour
(d) None of the above
Q9. The …………… need was the first of the social motives to be studied in detail and its strength is usually measured with projective techniques.
(a) Dominance
(b) Dependence
(c) Achievement
(d) Affiliation
Q10. People with high achievement motive prefer tasks that are …………… difficult and that promise success.
(a) Very
(b) Moderately
(c) Less
(d) None of these
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)