Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 17th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 17th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The determinants of individual differences in humans relate to— 
(a) Differences in both heredity and environment 
(b) An interaction between the factors of heredity and factors of environment 
(c) Differences in their environment. 
(d) Differences in their heredity.
Q2. Intelligence and creativity are—
(a) Not related with each other at all. 
(b) To be creative at least a normal threshold value of ‘g’ is essential.
(c) Positively related
(d) Negatively related 
Q3. A negative reinforcer is the one —
(a) Removal of which increases the strength of the response 
(b) Presence of which neither strengthens nor weakens the strengths of the response 
(c) Presence of which reduce the strength of the response 
(d) Presence of which increase the response 
Q4. Punishment is a —
(a) can be reinforcement
(b) Negative reinforcement 
(c) Positive reinforcement
(d) None of the above 
Q5. In operant conditioning the response is contingent upon—
(a) Nature of response 
(b) Nature of the stimulus 
(c) Nature and amount of reinforcement
(d) All of the above 
Q6. We call a child backward if —
(a) He/she remains in same class for more than one year. 
(b) His/her attainment falls below the level of his/her natural abilities 
(c) His/her attainment scores lie among the lowest scores of his/her class 
(d) He is dull child with a below average intelligence 
Q7. To study the functioning of the unconscious mind, which of the following techniques can be most profitably used ? 
(a) Projective techniques 
(b) Personality inventories 
(c) Situational tests 
(d) Case studies 
Q8. The phrase “equal educational opportunities” in India means—
(a) Equality of educational standards for each child 
(b) Equal opportunities to have the type of educational for which one is suited 
(c) Equal opportunities for all children to have access to education 
(d) Equality of type of education available for each child
Q9. The empiricism of John Locke — 
(a) Denied that mind is a “Tabula Rasa” 
(b) Attacked the reliability of sense empiricists 
(c) Rejected the doctrine of innate ideas 
(d) Favored the syllogistic logic of Aristotle 
Q10. Those whose educational philosophy is rooted in pragmatism— 
(a) Consider that I.Q. is innate and constant. 
(b) Claim that knowledge is tentative, truth is relative.
(c) Reject the scientific method is experimentation. 
(d) Maintain complete objectivity is possible. 
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 17th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 17th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 17th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1