Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/HTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/HTET Exam : 5th December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/HTET Exam : 5th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Outstanding athletes usually posses certain personality characteristics, such as—
(a) Aggressiveness 
(b) Neurotic 
(c) Ambivalence
(d) Submissiveness 
Q2. Psycho-Sexual development takes place during—
(a) Later childhood 
(b) Adolescence 
(c) Young Age
(d) Adulthood
Q3. The psychologist who has been most closely related with the study of achievement motivation is—
(a) McClelland
(b) Maslow
(c) Croom
(d) Mc Gregor
Q4. The concept of mental age was given by—
(a) Stern 
(b) Galton
(c) Binet
(d) Watson
Q5. The impulses that travel from CNS to muscle are called—
(a) Efferent 
(b) Afferent 
(c) Sensation
(d) All the above
Q6. Which one is the simplest form of Cognition?
(a) Conception
(b) Perception
(c) Sensation
(d) Affection
Q7.Sex differences in the area of perception and personality are-
(a) Apparent before age 5
(b) Initially detectable at age 7
(c) Indistinguishable prior to age 8
(d) Essentially mythical
Q8. The response defined as a result of training is called—
(a) Conditioned stimulus 
(b) Unconditioned reflex
(c) Conditioned reflex
(d) Conation
Q9. Sports performance is the bi-product of—
(a) Skill
(b) Conditional ability
(c) Total personality
(d) Tactical ability
Q10. A young child disobedience generally signifies-
(a) Creativity
(b) Intelligence
(c) Unhappiness
(d) Need for punishment
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Efferent pathways carry signals away from the central nervous system. Essentially, they are signals that your brain sends to tell your body to do something, like blinking. Afferent signals come from outside stimuli and tell your brain what they are sensing, such as temperature
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/HTET Exam : 5th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/HTET Exam : 5th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/HTET Exam : 5th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1