Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 28th September 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 28th September 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 28th September 2018(Solutions)_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. _____ is the process by which we observe others behavior.

(a) Perception
(b) Thinking
(c) Watching
(d) Attribution
Q2. Give one of the important cognitive processes in social perception. 

(a) Individualism 
(b) Categorisation
(c) Closure
(d) None of these
Q3. An event not directly observable but inferred from relevant facts is—
(a) First impressions
(b) Primary effect
(c) Implicit responses
(d) None of the above
Q4. A feeling that we are liked by others enhances our—

(a) Self-worth
(b) Cause of judgement
(c) Closer relation
(d) None of these
Q5. Proximity is one of the important factors in—

(a) Frequency of association 
(b) Attitudinal similarity 
(c) Self-concept 
(d) Inter-personal attraction
Q6. Socially tabooed words affect—

(a) GSR
(b) Defence mechanisms
(c) Values
(d) Proximity
Q7. Cognitive schema stands for—

(a) Proximity
(b) Naïve theory
(c) Over-simplified belief
(d) None of the above
Q8. _______________ is an important factor of interpersonal attraction.

(a) Grouping
(b) Individualism 
(c) Attitudinal similarity
(d) Cognitive dissonance 
Q9. Frequency of association is associated with—

(a) Neighbourhood
(b) Familiarity
(c) Like-minded people
(d) None of the above
Q10. Cognitive consistency stands for —

(a) Incompatible feelings which are disturbing 
(b) Naïve theory
(c) Familiarity
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A naive theory asserts that individuals hold a basic or ‘naïve’ to infer the mental states of others, such as their beliefs, desires or emotions. This information is used to understand the intentions behind that person’s actions or predict future behavior.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cognitive consistency can be defined as the concept that individuals have a preference for their thoughts, beliefs, knowledge, opinions, attitudes, and intents to be congruent, which is to say that they don’t contradict each other.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?