Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th September 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th September 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Kohlberg indicates that at the most primitive level of moral development, morality is decided by—
(a) Individual rights and social contracts
(b) Reward and punishment
(c) Individual conscience
(d) Social approval or disapproval
Q2. At which of the following ages would you expect clock-time concepts to be mastered initially by a child?
(a) Two years
(b) Three years
(c) Four years
(d) Between five and six years
Q3. During the third to the eighth week of pregnancy, the developing child can be accurately referred to as the—
(a) Prenate
(b) Zygote
(c) Embryo
(d) Foetus
Q4. Developmental research suggests a possible relationship between anxiety in the expectant mother and—
(a) Premature birth
(b) Foetal brain damage only
(c) Defective hearing
(d) The incidence of crying behaviour in the new-born
Q5. Which of the following is not associated with the “visual cliff”?
(a) The names Gibson and Walk
(b) The question of depth perception 
(c) The suggestion of possible innate capacity
(d) The question of retinal disparity and convergence 
Q6. The highest aggression among boys who come from which of the following settings?
(a) Broken
(b) None of these
(c) Family issues
(d) Mother-present
Q7. Checking a new-born male child via EEG, EMG, EOG, and respiration monitoring, would reveal which of the following?
(a) Total absence of REM sleep
(b) Some irregularities in respiration
(c) No body movement during sleep
(d) No reflex smiles
Q8. The first two years after birth are critical —
(a) To self-concept formation
(b) To aptitude formation
(c) To sensory formation
(d) Only in the minds of parents
Q9. Which of the following can be anticipated during the first three months after birth?
(a) Longer periods of wakefulness 
(b) The ability to raise the head slightly to look at something
(c) A noticeable lack of any effort to attempt and “answer” when an adult talks to the child
(d) The ability to hold and manipulate a spoon
Q10. Friends become differentiated from strangers during which of the following Infancy ages?
(a) Twelve months
(b) Six to seven months
(c) One to two months
(d) Birth
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 26th September 2018(Solutions)_60.1