English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 25th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 25th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 25th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions: Find out the appropriate meaning of these “Idioms”
Q1. To go “through thick or thin” is to _____.
A) lose a lot of weight
B) get married
C) have many kinds of experiences
D) None of these


Q2. To “throw up” is to _____.
A) get rid of something
B) vomit
C) give up
D) None of these

Q3. To “tip off” someone is to _____ her.
A) warn
B) attack
C) like
D) None of these

Q4.To “think twice” is to _____.
A) create something
B) tell a lie
C) hesitate
D) None of these

Q5. “Uh-huh” means the same as _____.
A) no
B) yes
C) maybe
D) None of these

Q6. If it’s “under your nose”, it’s _____.
A) well hidden
B) your fault
C) within sight
D) None of these

Q7. To have the “upper hand” is to have _____.
A) the advantage
B) permission
C) the next go
D) None of these

Q8. If you get “used to” something, you _____ it.
A) get rid of
B) take care of
C) become accustomed to
D) None of these

Q9. If it’s “up in the air”, it’s _____.
A) important
B) undecided
C) unwanted
D) None of these

10. “Under your breath” means to _____.
A) whisper
B) tell a secret
C) hesitate
D) None of these

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 25th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?