Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th September 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th September 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 24th September 2018(Solutions)_40.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Throughout the first three months after birth, there is —
(a) An increase in day sleep and a decrease in night sleep
(b) A decrease in day sleep and an increase in night sleep
(c) No change in sleeping schedule 
(d) Erratic sleep without identifiable pattern
Q2. One boy has brown eyes. His twin brother has blue eyes. This information enables a person to conclude that the two —
(a) Are identical twins
(b) Are fraternal twins
(c) Exhibit sex-linked hereditary characteristics 
(d) None of these
Q3. Which one of the following is found in newborns?
(a) Identical sleep-wakefulness time proportions 
(b) Almost immediate emotional response to their mothers
(c) Fear of strangers 
(d) Partial taste sensitivity
Q4. At what point could a new-born be expected to have the capacity for visually tracking a moving object?
(a) Immediately after birth
(b) Within a few days after birth
(c) During the second week after birth
(d) At the end of the first month after birth
Q5. In Bandura’s experimental work with children, he has demonstrated that —
(a) Imitation learning Occurs through observation 
(b) Mimicking occurs through reinforcement 
(c) Toilet training occurs through modelling 
(d) Toilet training occurs through judicious use of punishment 
Q6. ……………….. is a concept or framework that organises and interprets information. 
(a) Cognition
(b) Schema
(c) Set
(d) Perception
Q7. ……………….. theory stresses the ability of goals to pull behaviour towards goal.
(a) Drive
(b) Opponent process
(c) Optimal-level
(d) Incentive
Q8. ……………….. is interpreting one’s own experience in terms of one’s existing schemes.
(a) Accommodation 
(b) Cognition
(c) Sensation
(d) Assimilation
Q9. ……………….. is characterized by adapting one’s current understandings to incorporate new information.
(a) Assimilation 
(b) Schema
(c) Accommodation
(d) Script
Q10. ……………….. refers to all the mental activities associated with thinking, knowing, remembering and communicating. 
(a) Sensation 
(b) Perception
(c) Conception 
(d) Cognition
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The incentive theory suggests that people are motivated to do things because of external rewards.
The drive theory suggests that people are motivated to take certain actions in order to reduce the internal tension that is caused by unmet needs.
Optimal level / Arousal theory suggests that people are motivated to maintain an optimal level of arousal, although this level can vary based on the individual or the situation. People take certain actions to either decrease or increase levels of arousal.
The opponent-process theory states that when one emotion is experienced, the other is suppressed.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?