Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 20th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 20th October 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Child development is marked by interrelated processes, which one is not one of them ?
(a) motivation
(b) learning
(c) differentiation
(d) integration
Q2. A child can think logically about abstract prepositions and test hypothesis systematically’ this is the characteristic given by Piaget of stage–
(a) Formal operational 
(b) Pre-operational
(c) Concrete operational
(d) None of the above
Q3. According to Kohlberg’s Theory of Moral Development and his various stages of moral development which one of the following is not a stage proposed by him?
(a) Social Contract and Social Rights
(b) Universal Principles 
(c) Individualism and Exchange
(d) Interpersonal Relationships
Q4. The difference between the actual developmental level (what the child is capable of now) and potential development level; the difference between what the child can do now and what the child can do with adult guidance or the of more capable peers is known as zone of–
(a) Proximal Development 
(b) Trivial development
(c) Optimal Development
(d) Cognitive Development
Q5. In the context of the basic principle of child-centered education match the following–
Principles
(i) Social learning as a method and a goal
(ii) Active self regulated learning 
(iii) Orientation on the needs of the Children 
(iv) Addressing performance assessments in an encouraging manner

Characteristics
(A) models to conduct respectful argumentation and conflict solution
(B) having access to guidelines, and opportunities for self-assessment of their performance
(C) cooperating and discussing scholastic topic with others
(D) having a say in the planning and design of the topics/units of instruction
     (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) C   B   A     D
(b) A   D  C     B
(c) D   B  A     D
(d) A   C  D     B
Q6. In the context of major theories of intelligence match the following–
Name of the propounder
(i) Charles Spearman
(ii) Louis L. Thurstone
(iii) Robert Sternberg
(iv) Howard Gardner

Theory
(A) ‘successful intelligence’, which is comprised of three different factors such as Analytical Creative and Practical intelligence
(B) concluded that intelligence is general cognitive ability that could be measured and numerically expressed 
(C) describes eight distinct intelligences that are based on skills and abilities that are values within different cultures e.g. Bodily-kinesthetic, Logical-mathematical, Inter-personal intelligences etc. 
(D) focused on seven different “primary mental abilities” e.g. Reasoning Perceptual speed Numerical ability etc.
     (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) C   D   A     B
(b) B   D  C      A
(c) A   B  C      D
(d) B   D A       C
Q7. Gardner formulated a list of seven intelligences which among the following is not one of them ? 
(a) Bodily-Kinesthetic Intelligence 
(b) Emotional Intelligence
(c) Logical-Mathematical Intelligence
(d) Spatial Intelligence 

Q8. Causes for backwardness–
1. Subnormal physical conditions
2. Physical defects and diseases
3. Emotional and moral conditions
4. Poverty and economic conditions 
5. Lack of will to come forward
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) 2, 3, 4, 5
Q9. Which of the following is not the tool for formative assessment in scholastic domain ?
(a) Projects
(b) Assignments
(c) Oral questions
(d) Multiple choice questions
Q10. Which of the following is not the Goal of Inclusive Education ? 
1. Recognizing Education for All children as a fundamental right
2. To ensure that no child is denied admission in mainstream education multiple choice questions
3. To provide for home based learning for persons with severe, multiple and intellectual disability 
4. To emphasize job-training and job-oriented vocational training 
5. To facilitate access of girls with disabilities and disabled students from rural and remote areas to government hostels 
(a) 5 only
(b) 1 only
(c) 1 and 5 only
(d) none
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 20th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 20th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 20th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1