Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 11th October 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 11th October 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 11th October 2018(Solutions)_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. According to motor theory of verbal thinking, we ………. to ourselves when we think. 
(a) Talk
(b) Suggest
(c) Classify information to keep
(d) Experiment
Q2. …………… process (es)/step(s) is/are involved in the formation of concepts. 
(a) Four 
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Eight
Q3. Through abstraction, man is able to recognize that a number of objects is in some way alike and in other ways__
(a) Similar
(b) Partially dissimilar
(c) Different
(d) Essential
Q4. “Transport” is an example of__
(a) Simple concept
(b) Conjunctive concept
(c) Disjunctive concept
(d) None of the above
Q5. One of the stages of creative thinking is evaluation, it involves __
(a) Insight experience 
(b) Testing of apparent solution to see if it is a satisfactory solution
(c) New solution
(d) None of the above
Q6. One of the processes in the formation of concepts is abstraction. The other is ___
(a) Perception
(b) Typology
(c) Generalisation
(d) None of these
Q7. An example of conjunctive concept is__
(a) Zebra
(b) Green
(c) Big
(d) Transport
Q8. …………… stands for rearrangement of concepts to evaluate a situation. 
(a) Critical thinking
(b) Reasoning
(c) Creative thinking
(d) None of these
Q9. Preparation is a stage in ___
(a) Creative thinking 
(b) Critical thinking
(c) Reasoning
(d) None of these
Q10. Preparation involves__
(a) Insight experience
(b) New solution
(c) Unconscious though process
(d) None of the above
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Concept formation- It is the process of classifying information into meaningful categories.
The steps are: 1. Observation 2. Generalisation 3. Discrimination or Differentiation 4. Abstraction 
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conjunctive concept- It refers to a class of objects having more than one feature in common. Sometimes called “and” concepts: To belong to the concept class, an item must have “This feature and this feature and this feature.” For example, a motorcycle must have two wheels and an engine and handle bars.
Disjunctive concepts- These refer to objects that have at least one of several possible features. These are “either-or concepts.” To belong, an item must have “this feature or that feature or another feature.” In the game of baseball, a strike is either a swing and a miss or a pitch down the middle or a foul ball. The either-or quality of disjunctive concepts makes them difficult to learn.
Simple Concept- A concept is an idea that is applied to all objects in a group. It is the way people see and understand something
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Kaufman, the basic stages for creative thinking are: Preparation, Incubation, Illumination and Verification
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 11th October 2018(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 11th October 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 11th October 2018(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?