Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 14th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 14th November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. In experiments on …………… the important variable turns out to be the personality of the person, because some people can tolerate sensory isolation much better than others.
(a) Sensory deprivation
(b) Isolation
(c) Curiosity motivation
(d) (a) and (c)
Q2. …………… motivation is our need to master the environment.
(a) Self-actualisation
(b) Exploration
(c) Competence
(d) All the above
Q3. When a child is progressing from crawling to standing, we notice that he or she puts in great efforts to stand up. This illustrates the—
(a) Curiosity motivation
(b) Competence motivation
(c) Exploration motivation
(d) Self-actualisation motivation
Q4. A person’s need for feeling competent and self-determining in dealing with his environment is—
(a) Competence motivation
(b) Intrinsic motivation
(c) Exploration motivation
(d) Achievement motivation
Q5. …………… are powerful motivators of human behaviour and can be used to make workers more productive and satisfied and students more strongly motivated to learn.
(a) Competence motivation and intrinsic motivation
(b) Curiosity motivation and dominance motivation
(c) Exploration motivation and achievement motivation
(d) All the above
Q6. …………… refers to an individual’s need to develop his or her potentialities.
(a) Intrinsic motivation
(b) Curiosity motivation
(c) Competence motivation
(d) Self-actualisation
Q7. Going from the highest need of self-actualisation down, the needs in the hierarchy are—
(a) Esteem needs, belongingness and love needs, safety needs, physiological needs
(b) Safety needs, esteem needs, belongingness and love needs
(c) Physiological needs, belongingness and love needs, safety needs, esteem needs
(d) None of the above
Q8. Needs for prestige, success and self-respect are—
(a) Safety needs
(b) Esteem needs
(c) Belongingness and love needs
(d) All the above
Q9. Needs for security, stability and order are—
(a) Safety needs
(b) Esteem needs
(c) Physiological needs
(d) Belongingness and love needs
Q10. Needs for affection, affiliation and identification are—
(a) Esteem needs
(b) Safety needs
(c) Belongingness and love needs
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b) Competence motivation -A theory of achievement motivation based on a person’s feelings of personal competence. According to the theory competence motivation increases when a person successfully masters a task. This encourages the person to master more tasks.
Extrinsic motivation occurs when we are motivated to perform a behavior or engage in an activity to earn a reward or avoid punishment.
Intrinsic motivation involves engaging in a behavior because it is personally rewarding
Achievement motivation can be defined as the need for success or the attainment of excellence. Individuals will satisfy their needs through different means, and are driven to succeed for varying reasons both internal and external
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)