Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :12th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :12th September 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :12th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. According to Piaget, during the first stage of development (birth to about 2 years age), a child learns best
(a) by using the senses
(b) by comprehending natural words only
(c) by thinking in an abstract fashion
(d) by applying newly acquired knowledge of language

Q2. The stage of cognitive development, according to Piaget, in which a child displays ‘object permanence’ is 
(a) sensorimotor stage
(b) pre-operational stage
(c) concrete operational stage
(d) formal operational stage

Q3. According to Kohlberg, the thinking process involved in judgments about questions of right and wrong is called 
(a) moral realism
(b) moral dilemma
(c) morality co-operation
(d) moral reasoning

Q4. According to Piaget’s cognitive theory of learning, the process by which the cognitive structure is modified is called 
(a) Assimilation
(b) Schema
(c) Perception
(d) Accommodation

Q5. Which one of the following is a critique of the theory of multiple intelligence?
(a) Multiple intelligence are only the ‘talents’ present in intelligence as a whole.
(b) Multiple intelligence provide student to discover their propensities.
(c) it over emphasizes practical intelligence.
(d) it cannot be supported by empirical evidence at all.

Q6.  Which one of the following pairs is least likely to be a correct match?
(a) Children enter in the world with certain knowledge about language-Chomsky
(b) Language and thought are initially two different activities.  – Vygotsky
(c) Language is a contingent on though – Piaget
(d) None of these

Q7.The conclusion Children can learn violent behavior depicted in movies may be derived on the basis of the work done by which of the following psychologist?
(a) Edward L. Thorndike
(b) J. B. Watson
(c) Albert Bandura
(d) Jean Piaget

Q8. Extinction of a response is more difficult following
(a) Partial reinforcement
(b) Continuous reinforcement
(c) Punishment
(d) Verbal approach

Q9. Karan does not pay income tax despite legal procedures and expenses. He thinks that he cannot support a corrupt government which spends millions of rupees in building unnecessary dams. He is probably in which state of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development?
(a) Conventional
(b) Post Conventional
(c) Pre Conventional
(d) Para Conventional

Q10. Intelligence theory incorporates mental processes involve in intelligence (i.e. meta-components) and the varied forms that intelligence can take (i.e. creative intelligence)-
(a) Spearman’s ‘g’ factor
(b) Sternberg’s triarchic theory of intelligence
(c) Savant theory of intelligence
(d) Thurstone’s primary mental abilities

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


You may also like to read:

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :12th September 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :12th September 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam :12th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?