Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 22nd December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 22nd December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Intellectual aim in education was emphasized in 
(a) India 
(b) Greek 
(c) Sparta
(d) Athenian
Q2. What is the most common approach to the estimation of school effectiveness for initial between-school differences?
(a) Matrices
(b) Between-Grade approach
(c) Statistical Control
(d) None of the above
Q3. The between-grade design is preferable from a methodological point of view because
(a) Between-grade differences in amount of schooling are not related to differences in other achievement related variable 
(b) Effectiveness estimates yielded by statistical control approach equal to zero
(c) SC approach makes use of the socio-economic characteristics of the school population in order to estimate expected achievement
(d) The characteristics of the student body remain constant; they do not affect the achievement gain of the cohorts
Q4. Ryan, a five-year-old child, is able to identify the letter “r”. He is also very familiar with the letters “y,” “a,” and “n.” This phenomenon is referred to as the 
(a) Alphabet knowledge processor 
(b) Own-name advantage 
(c) Phonological awareness indicator
(d) Emergent literacy hypothesis 
Q5. A child is able to segment the word “CAT” into its constituent phonemes, /C/ + /A/ + /T/. He is demonstrating a deep level of 
(a) Phonological awareness 
(b) Print function
(c) Deletion
(d) None of the above
Q6. Which of the following norms of school culture facilitated change involved teacher knowledge and qualities?
(a) High expectation, experimentation, collegiality, appreciation, involvement in decision making and caring
(b) Experimentation, tangible support, referring to a knowledge base, collegiality, high expectation and trust and confidence
(c) Appreciation, protection of what’s important, high expectations, decision making, caring and humour and trust and confidence
(d) Appreciation, protection of what are important, high expectations, experimentation, tangible support, referring to a knowledge base
Q7. Hargreaves sums up the literature on failed reforms. He remarks that educational change falters or fails because 
(a) the change is poorly conceptualized or not clearly demonstrated. It is obvious who will benefit and how. What the change will achieve for students is not spelled out
(b) the change is too broad and ambitious so that teachers have to work on too many fronts, or it is too limited and specific so that little real change occurs at all
(c) the change is too fast for people to cope with, or too slow so that they become impatient or bored and move on to something else 
(d) All of the above
Q8. Distinction between autonomous morality and heteronomous morality is
(a) Autonomous moral thinkers focus on the rewards moral behaviour will bring
(b) Autonomous moral thinkers focus on the way a specific behaviour makes them feel 
(c) Autonomous moral thinkers focus on the intentions of someone who breaks a rule
(d) Autonomous moral thinkers focus on the consequences of behaviour
Q9. Piaget means to say
(a) The social understanding of autonomous children comes about through biological maturation
(b) The social understanding of autonomous children comes about through the mutual give-and-take of peer relations
(c) The social understanding of autonomous children comes about through parental modelling
(d) The social understanding of autonomous children comes about through what they learn in their educational settings.
Q10. Universal ethical principles means 
(a) The greatest degree of internalization of moral standards is to be found in a stage of moral development
(b) The greatest degree of internalization of conventional standards is to be found in a stage of moral development
(c) The greatest degree of internalization of post conventional standards is to be found in a stage of moral development
(d) The greatest degree of internalization of reasoning standards is to be found in a stage of moral development
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Piaget (1932) suggested two main types of moral thinking:
The stage of heteronomous morality is also known as moral realism – morality imposed from the outside. Children regard morality as obeying other people’s rules and laws, which cannot be changed. They accept that all rules are made by some authority figure (e.g. parents, teacher, God), and that breaking the rules will lead to immediate and severe punishment
The stage of autonomous morality is also known as moral relativism – morality based on your own rules. Children recognize there is no absolute right or wrong and that morality depends on intentions not consequences.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 22nd December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 22nd December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 22nd December 2018(Solutions)_60.1