Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 20th December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 20th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Retention of learnt material will be poor if:
(a) physical environment is not peaceful and conducive to learning 
(b) aspiration level of learners is very low
(c) learnt material is not useful for learners 
(d) All of the above
Q2. Who among the following believes that environment should be improved in order to rectify behaviour?
(a) Lindsley
(b) Florrence Harris 
(c) Montrose Wolt
(d) All of the above
Q3. Technique/Techniques used by the teacher in teaching gifted children is/are:
(a) providing diverse instructional activities addressing diversified interest of these children 
(b) problem solving and brainstorming 
(c) self-paced classroom instruction
(d) All of the above
Q4. Which of the following is the specific problem of a learning disabled child?
(a) Left right orientation
(b) Figure ground differentiation
(c) Symbol recognition, visual abstraction and auditory association
(d) All of the above
Q5. If socially unacceptable behaviour is converted into acceptable one, it is called:
(a) repression
(b) sublimation
(c) compensation
(d) identification
Q6. What is the most required to achieve the educational goals in the class?
(a) Observation of relative effect of different components of educational technology
(b) Change of strategies every now and then
(c) Evaluation of student’s behaviour at the end of teaching 
(d) Use of multimedia in education 
Q7. Study of behaviour technology is a must because:
(a) positive change in teacher’s behaviour will bring about desirable change in learner’s behaviour
(b) a teacher regularly needs skill improvement
(c) his behaviour works as a reinforcement model for students 
(d) All of the above
Q8. “Every child has some natural instinct of construction …… Because of this instinct, he is always at action doing one thing or the other.” Who said this?
(a) Raymont
(b) Mc Dougall
(c) Gaze 
(d) Davies
Q9. All of the following are the characteristics of reflective level of teaching except:
(a) students are given full freedom here to express themselves
(b) objective evaluation is not possible here
(c) motor activity is required to solve the problem
(d) logical argumentation is used to interpret the data
Q10. Which of the following strategies is most close to psychological principles?
(a) Question – answer
(b) Lecture
(c) Text book
(d) Supervised study
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b) Sublimation is a mature type of defense mechanism, in which socially unacceptable impulses or idealizations are transformed into socially acceptable actions or behavior, possibly resulting in a long-term conversion of the initial impulse.
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 20th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 20th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 20th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1