Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 19th December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 19th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following includes the most symbolic mental representation entries?
(a) Mental images, spatial thinking
(b) Episodic memory, spatial thinking
(c) Mental Images, generic memory
(d) Episodic memory, generic memory 
Q2. Which is the last of the prelinguistic stages in a child’s development of speech?
(a) Phonemes 
(b) Basic cry
(c) Sentence 
(d) Babbling
Q3. In Bruner’s terms, the three modes of developing a mental world model are—
(a) Motor, emotional, cognitive 
(b) Enactive, iconic, symbolic
(c) Physical, physiological, psychophysical 
(d) Conscious, subconscious, unconscious
Q4. According to prototype theory, a prototype for a concept—
(a) Must contain all features necessary to the definition within that class
(b) Must contain most, but not all, of the features necessary for definition within that class 
(c) Is an eidetic image of a concept
(d) Must follow the principle advanced by Kohler
Q5. How many stages of cognitive development are associated with Piaget?
(a) Seven stages
(b) Four stages
(c) Two stages
(d) Six stages
Q6. Phonemes are—
(a) Measurements
(b) The smallest units of meaningful sound
(c) Syllables
(d) The smallest units of sound
Q7. When a child modifies an existing cognitive schema to make it compatible with the cognitive aspects of an incoming stimulus, the process is called—
(a) Assimilation
(b) Adaptation
(c) Conservation
(d) Accommodation
Q8. That language patterns play a dominant role in shaping a person’s thoughts and subsequent behaviour, is a view advanced in the hypothesis developed by—
(a) Gardner
(b) Wharf
(c) Brown
(d) Miller
Q9. The earliest studies of verbal learning and rote memory were conducted by—
(a) Thorndike
(b) Pavlov
(c) Miller
(d) Ebbinghaus
Q10. As a person fills in a number series such as 3, 6, 9, ……, …….., 18, he is engaging in the thinking process known as—
(a) Extrapolation
(b) Interpolation
(c) Structuring 
(d) Modelling
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pre-linguistic phase is the time period before children say their first meaningful words (0-13 months).
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To interpolate is to bring external ideas to a text so that these external ideas inform, enlarge, elucidate, or even refute the text. To extrapolate is to take what you learn in one place or one text and apply it to a different context, one that perhaps seems to bear little resemblance to the original context.

You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 19th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 19th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 19th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1