Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 18th December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 18th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. ……………… means the nature of human language determines the nature of human mentality and thought.
(a) Linguistic relativity 
(b) Linguistic determinism
(c) Linguistic logic
(d) Linguistic bias
Q2. According to ………………, there is an inborn competence for language acquisition and a set acquisition pattern that will be followed regardless of the culture in which one is born. 
(a) Skinner
(b) Mowrer
(c) Chomsky
(d) Gardner
Q3. “I am the smallest unit of sound– ‘p,’ ‘d,’ ‘k.’ I am a ……………… .”
(a) Morpheme
(b) Subject
(c) Proposition
(d) Phoneme
Q4. Language comprehension is associated with ……………… area of the brain. 
(a) Wernicke’s 
(b) Broca’s 
(c) Rescorla’s 
(d) Gage’s 
Q5. Which of the following is an incorrect pairing?
(a) Hull – continuity theory
(b) Krechevsky – noncontinuity theory
(c) Bruner – inductive reasoning
(d) Sternberg – parallel distribution theory
Q6. In the Stroop effect, we may be asked to remember the word ‘blue’ when the colour of the word itself actually was yellow. Our response tendencies demonstrate—
(a) Transduction
(b) Chaining
(c) Loci
(d) Automatization
Q7. You perceive the word differently than us because you learned the French language as a young child whereas we learned Hindi. This is an example of—
(a) The Purkinje effect
(b) The phonemic hypothesis
(c) The top-down processing model
(d) The linguistic relativity hypothesis 
Q8. What are schemas?
(a) Chunking mechanisms 
(b) Learning techniques 
(c) Organized packets of information stored in the long-term memory 
(d) Defense mechanisms 
Q9. Chomsky includes which one of the following in his explanation of grammar acquisition in children?
(a) ‘Programmed’ nervous system
(b) Learned concept of human language
(c) Learned concept of language specific to one’s culture
(d) Archetypal communication 
Q10. Thought models do not include—
(a) Hierarchical network
(b) Parallel distribute processing
(c) Automatization
(d) Spreading activation
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wernicke’s area is located in the temporal lobe on the left side of the brain and is responsible for the comprehension of speech, while Broca’s area is related to the production of speech.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Automatization describes when a skill, action, or behavior has been performed and practiced so much that it becomes automatic requiring little or no conscious effort. The process has become routine. For example, think of a sports skill such as spiking a volleyball or hitting a hockey puck.
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 18th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 18th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/HTET Exam : 18th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1