Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 19th November 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 19th November 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for KVS/CTET Exam : 19th November 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The  leader who allows complete freedom in decision making and does not participate in the group activities
(a) democratic
(b) laissez fair
(c) autocratic
(d) None of these
Q2. Behaviour carried out with the intention of harming another person is called
(a) stress
(b) aggression
(c) anxiety
(d) tension
Q3. Alderfer’s theory categorizes needs into three categories. The most important is
(a) growth needs
(b) relatedness need
(c) existence need
(d) None of these
Q4. The initial steep rise in the learning graph is an indication of quick progress and is technically known as
(a) “End spurt’
(b) ‘Initial spurt“
(c) “Saturation point’
(d) None of these
Q5. Violence associated with competitive sports is mainly due to
(a) very nature of competitive sports
(b) social tensions within the society
(c) social backwardness
(d) identity of spectators with teams on racial, religious or national considerations
Q6. Psychology is taught to the student of physical education because
(a) it is related to behaviour
(b) it helps in learning
(c) it motivates athletes
(d) it enhances performance
Q7. Emotional stability, anxiety, sadness and built ability are attributes of which personality dimension?
(a) Agreeableness
(b) Extroversion
(c) Openness
(d) Bourgeoisies
Q8. In psychological testing, norm is defined as
(a) record of performance
(b) unique performance of a team
(c) average performance of the team
(d) highest performance of athletes
Q9. Proximo-distal growth means
(a) development from spinal cord outwards
(b) no uniform growth and development
(c) growth from general to specific
(d) growth from head to the lower body parts
Q10. Cephalo-Caudal growth means
(a) growth from general to specific
(b) no uniform growth and development
(c) growth and development proceeds from birth to death
(d) growth is from head downwards
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c) three categories: Existence, Relatedness and Growth.
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a) Cephalocaudal development refers to growth and development that occurs from the head down. An infant will gain control over their neck muscles first, which allows them to hold their head steady. Proximodistal development occurs from the centre or core of the body in an outward direction.
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?