Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET &...

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 1st January 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 1st January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. To measure social motives, psychologists try to find ……………… that run through samples of action and imagined action.
(a) Common motives
(b) Learned goals
(c) Themes
(d) None of the above
Q2. ……………… are based on the idea that people will read their own feelings and needs into ambiguous or unstructured material.
(a) Questionnaires 
(b) Observation of actual behaviour 
(c) Analysis of literary and artistic output
(d) Projective techniques
Q3. ……………… is one of the characteristics of motivated behaviour.
(a) Reliability 
(b) Validity
(c) Variability 
(d) None of these
Q4. When a person seeks and enjoys cooperation with others he is said to have a/an—
(a) Affiliation motive 
(b) Dependence motive
(c) Sentience motive
(d) Achievement motive
Q5. To overcome weakness and maintain pride and self-respect on a high level is—
(a) Exhibition motive
(b) Order motive
(c) Aggression motive
(d) Counteraction
Q6. ……………… consists of questions for people to answer about their typical behaviour.
(a) Projective techniques
(b) Personality questionnaires
(c) Observation of behaviour
(d) Intelligence questionnaires
Q7. Social motives can be assessed by creating situations in which a person’s actions reveal his or her dominant motives or reveal whether these motives have changed in strength. This technique is—
(a) Observation of actual behaviour 
(b) Projective technique
(c) Analysis of literary output
(d) None of the above
Q8. A researcher might study a society’s social motives in connection with its rise to a fall from leadership and power. This method of measuring social motives is—
(a) Projective techniques
(b) Questionnaires 
(c) Observation of actual behavior
(d) None of the above
Q9. The ……………… need was the first of the social motives to be studied in detail and its strength is usually measured with projective techniques.
(a) Dominance 
(b) Dependence
(c) Achievement
(d) Affiliation
Q10. People with high achievement motive prefer tasks that are ……………… difficult and that promise success.
(a) Very
(b) Moderately
(c) Less
(d) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 1st January 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 1st January 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 1st January 2019(Solutions)_60.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 1st January 2019(Solutions)_70.1