Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET &...

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 5th January 2019 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 5th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. ………………… is an aversive state which arises when the individual is aware of an inconsistency or conflict within himself, and he is motivated to reduce or dispel this condition in some way.
(a) Dissonance
(b) Paranoia
(c) Repression
(d) None of these
Q2. ………………… can be reduced not only through attitude change but also through rationalizing, perceiving selectively or by seeking new information.
(a) Frustration
(b) Fear
(c) Dissonance
(d) None of these
Q3. ………………… also help to change attitude in the same way as they are applied to overt behaviour.
(a) Learning and social conditions
(b) Classical and operant conditioning
(c) Achievement and depression
(d) None of the above
Q4. Things connected with pleasant experiences are evaluated ………………… and we develop a favourable attitude towards them.
(a) Positively
(b) Negatively
(c) Positively or negatively
(d) Consistently
Q5. Membership and acceptance in particular groups is often contingent upon the one expresses¬¬_____.
(a) Intelligence
(b) Attitude
(c) Learning
(d) Behaviour
Q6. Several employers, adopt the technique of ………………… to alter attitudes.
(a) Verbal reinforcement
(b) Conservative drift
(c) Public poll
(d) None of the above
Q7. Attitudes may also be changed by especially by imitation and modelling.
(a) Balance theory
(b) Verbal reinforcement
(c) Cognitive learning
(d) Consistency
Q8. Siblings, parents and teachers are important source of ………………… for the children.
(a) Emotional security
(b) Information
(c) Opinions
(d) None of the above
Q9. “A involves the relations between a person and two attitude objects, the three elements are connected by two types of cognitive relations, unit and sentiment.”
(a) Dissonance theory
(b) Learning theory
(c) Balance theory
(d) Classical conditioning
Q10. The basic fact about the balance theory is that there is a tendency to maintain or restore ………………… in the structure.
(a) Balance
(b) Sentiment
(c) Likes and dislikes
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.