Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET &...

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 31st December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 31st December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Instinct theory is a—
(a) Theory of motivation suggesting that many forms of behaviour stem from innate urges or tendencies 
(b) A theory of personality propounded by Freud
(c) A theory of emotion which says most of the emotions are instinctive in nature
(d) A theory of intelligence which says that most of the intelligence behaviour are genetically determined
Q2. Frustration is characterised by—
(a) Behaviour directed toward the goal of harming or injuring another living being
(b) The blocking of on-going, goal directed behaviour
(c) Unpleasant feeling of shift in mood
(d) Failing to take revenge
Q3. Motivation to be in charge, have high status, and exert influence over others is—
(a) Achievement motivation
(b) Aggressive motivation
(c) Power motivation
(d) Intrinsic motivation
Q4. An eating disorder in which individuals starve themselves and often lose a dangerous amount of weight is known as—
(a) Bulimia
(b) Anorexia Nervosa
(c) Obesity
(d) Weight phobia
Q5. A situation in which the person is attracted towards two incompatible positive goals at the same time is known as—
(a) Approach-avoidance conflict
(b) Approach-approach conflict
(c) Avoidance-avoidance conflict
(d) Multiple approach-avoidance conflicts
Q6. Social motives, such as the need for achievement, need for power are measured by—
(a) Projective tests
(b) Pencil-and-paper questionnaires
(c) Inferences made from actual behaviour in certain situations designed to bring out the expressions of these motives
(d) All of the above
Q7. ……………… is characteristic of people who express their power motivation by exploiting others in a deceptive and unscrupulous fashion.
(a) Machismo
(b) Sadism
(c) Hedonism
(d) Machiavellianism
Q8. Catharsis refers to—
(a) Venting an emotion, or “getting it out of the system”
(b) Critical self-analysis 
(c) Sublimation of human aggression
(d) Controlling of anger by forgetting about it.
Q9. The ……………… are the complex motive states, that are the well springs of many human actions.
(a) Biological motive
(b) Learned goals
(c) Social motives
(d) Social and biological motives
Q10. The social motives are general, persisting characteristics of a person, and since they are learned motive states, their strength—
(a) Does not differ greatly from one individual to another 
(b) Differs greatly from one individual to another 
(c) Varies with biological needs
(d) Varies with social needs
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) According to the instinct theory of motivation, all organisms are born with innate biological tendencies that help them survive. This theory suggests that instincts drive all behaviors.
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d) Machismo is the sense of being ‘manly’ and self-reliant, the concept associated with “a strong sense of masculine pride: an exaggerated masculinity
Sadism refers to causing pain, humiliation, fear, or some form of physical or mental harm to another person to achieve sexual gratification.
Hedonism is the view that humans are psychologically constructed in such a way that we exclusively desire pleasure.
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 31st December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 31st December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET & UP Assistant Teacher Exam : 31st December 2018(Solutions)_60.1