Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 25th December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 25th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. ……………… is characterised by negative attitudes toward members of specific social groups based solely on their membership in these groups.
(a) Cognitive Dissonance
(b) Negative social perception
(c) False appraisals
(d) Prejudice
Q2. ……………… suggests that prejudice stems, at least in part, from direct economic competition between social groups.
(a) Attitude strength
(b) False attribution
(c) Realistic conflict theory
(d) Social conflict theory
Q3. ……………… is characterised by the tendency for people in a group to exert less effort when pooling their efforts toward attaining a common goal than when individually accountable.
(a) Group polarisation
(b) Social cohesion
(c) Social loafing
(d) Social selfishness
Q4. ……………… is the loss of self-awareness and self-restraint occurring in group situations that foster arousal and anonymity.
(a) Individuation
(b) Deindividuation
(c) Disindividuation
(d) Internalisation
Q5. ……………… is a set of expectations about a social position, defining how those in the position ought to behave.
(a) Responsibility
(b) Role
(c) Attitude
(d) Aptitude
Q6. ……………… characterizes Friedman and Rosenman’s term for competitive, hard-driving, impatient, verbally aggressive, and finger prone people.
(a) Type B
(b) Type A
(c) Type D
(d) Psychoticism
Q7. ……………… characterizes Friedman and Rosenman’s term for going, relaxed people.
(a) Type B
(b) Type A
(c) Type D
(d) Neuroticism
Q8. ……………… stands for Selye’s concept of the body’s adaptive response to stress as composed of three stages-alarm, resistance, exhaustion. 
(a) Biofeedback
(b) Self control
(c) General Adaptation Syndrome
(d) Stress control mechanism
Q9. ……………… is an interdisciplinary field that integrates behavioural and medical knowledge and applies that knowledge to health and disease. 
(a) Psychological medicine 
(b) Social medicine
(c) Psychopharmacology
(d) Behavioural medicine
Q10. The first major attempt to formulate the implicit rules was made by—
(a) Fritz Heider
(b) Sigmund Freud 
(c) Lewis Terman
(d) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Social loafing refers to the concept that people are prone to exert less effort on a task if they are in a group versus when they work alone. The idea of working in groups is typically seen as a way to improve the accomplishment of a task by pooling the skills and talents of the individuals in that group.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Type A individuals tend to be very competitive and self-critical. They strive toward goals without feeling a sense of joy in their efforts or accomplishments.
People with Type B personality tend to be more tolerant of others, are more relaxed than Type A individuals, more reflective, experience lower levels of anxiety and display a higher level of imagination and creativity
The Type C personality has difficulty expressing emotion and tends to suppress emotions, particularly negative ones such as anger. 
Type D personality is defined as the joint tendency towards negative affectivity (e.g. worry, irritability, gloom) and social inhibition (e.g. reticence and a lack of self-assurance).
Psychoticism – e.g., lacking in empathy, cruel, a loner, aggressive and troublesome. This has been related to high levels of testosterone. The higher the testosterone, the higher the level of psychoticism, with low levels related to more normal balanced behaviour.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Neuroticism/stability-A person’s level of neuroticism is determined by the reactivity of their sympathetic nervous system. A stable person’s nervous system will generally be less reactive to stressful situations, remaining calm and level headed.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 25th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 25th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 25th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1