Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 24th December 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 24th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The best educational programme is one which is according to the 
(a) ability of the child 
(b) need of the child
(c) Interest of child
(d) All of these 
Q2. Children of affluent and educated parents tend to score higher on tests of ability than children of parents living in poverty and who are not well educated. This relationship between socio-economic status and scores on ability tests is because of :
1. genetic differences in ability.
2. differences in the adequacy of the biological and environmental factors 
3. differences in the cultural and learning experiences provided for nutrition and health care. 
Codes:
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q3. In experiments on …………. The important variable turns out to be the personality of the people, because some people can tolerate sensory isolation much better than others. 
(a) Sensory deprivation 
(b) Isolation 
(c) Curiosity motivation 
(d) (a) and (c)
Q4. Freud’s ….. helps to explain why an individual often acts in ways which seem to be irrational. 
(a) Unconscious motivation 
(b) Preconscious motivation 
(c) Conscious motivation 
(d) (a) and (b) 
Q5. ………… like Jung rejected Freud’s heavy emphasis on biological drives and on sex in particular. 
(a) Maslow 
(b) Rogers 
(c) Erikson 
(d) Alfred Adler 
Q6. A student with high intelligence is not doing well at studies. What is the best course of action for the teacher ? 
(a) Give him grace marks in the examination 
(b) Ask his parents to withdraw him schools
(c) Wait till he performs better
(d) Find out reasons for his under achievement 
Q7. Which of the following are major dimensions related to ensuring quality in education system ? 
(a) Appropriate teacher-child ratio
(b) Appropriate curriculum
(c) Motivated and suitably rewarded teachers 
(d) All of the above
Q8. Statement : Most of the children in India are not able to get education, because they get employed to earn livelihood in their childhood only. 
What course of action should be followed? 
1. Education should be made compulsory for all children upto the age of 14.
2. Employment of children below the age of 14 years should be banned. 
(a) 1 and 2 both follows
(b) 1 and 2 both not follow
(c) Only 1 follows
(d) Only 2 follows
Q9. What is/are the objectives of early childhood care and education (ECCE)?
1. Holistic development of the child to enable him/her to realize his/her maximum potential. 
2. Preparation for schooling. 
3. Providing support services for women and girls.
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of these
Q10. Consider the following statement-
1. The stage when children go through middle school is a time when they can be heavily influenced by the external factors. 
2. An educator can positively influence the students in their classroom by creating more positive environment and contributes to the development of each individual student. 
(a) Both are right
(b) Both are wrong
(c) only 1 is right
(d) only 2 is right 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 24th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 24th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for HTET Exam : 24th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1