Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following steps would you consider first as an effective communicator?
(a) Plan the evaluation procedure
(b) Select the channels of communication
(c) Specify the objectives of communication
(d) Identify various media for communication
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. The Kothari Education Commission’s report was entitled as
(a) Education and National Development
(b) Diversification of Education
(c) Learning to be
(d) Education and Socialisation in Democracy
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through:
(a) Constant fulfillment of the students’ needs
(b) Strict control of class-room activities
(c) Sensitivity to student’s needs, goals and purposes
(d) Strict reinforcement of academic standards
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Which is the least important in teaching?
(a) Punishing the students
(b) Lecturing in impressive ways
(c) maintaining discipline in the class
(d) Drawing sketches and diagrams on the black-board if needed
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. The three language formula at the lower secondary stage of Classes VIII to X, recommended by the Indian Education Commission (1964-66) was as follows
(a) Mother Tongue + Regional Language + English
(b) Mother Tongue or Regional Language + Hindi + English
(c) Mother Tongue or Hindi + English + A Regional Language
(d) Mother Tongue + Hindi + A Regional Language
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. All of the following promote assessment as learning except
(a) generating a safe environment for students to take chances
(b) testing students as frequently as possible
(c) tell students to reflect on the topic taught
(d) telling students to take internal feedback
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. When a child modifies an existing cognitive schema to make it compatible with cognitive aspect of an incoming stimulus, the process is called?
(a) Assimilation
(b) Adaptations
(c) Conservation
(d) None of these
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Regarding co-education at the secondary stage, the 1952-53 Education Commission has suggested that
(a) To start, resource, in several states could not afford
(b) There should be objection to extend co-educational school
(c) To maintain separate schools for boys and girls
(d) The situation in our country warrants establishment of more boys schools than co-educational school.
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. A teacher in order to be successful, should
(a) Prepare the student to score high marks in administrative activities
(b) Concentrate on syllabus completion
(c) Help students in achieving their goals
(d) Provide subject knowledge to students.
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. The main aim of organizing youth movements in modern era is
(a) to help adolescent in creating philosophy of life
(b) to satisfy need of self-recognition
(c) to take interest in the matter of religion
(d) to develop social interest in students
S10. Ans.(a)
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?