Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 11th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 11th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The group in which most members are of equal age and of similar social status are called
(a) Social group
(b) Peer groups
(c) Reference group
(d) None of the above
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Adaptation and adjustment could be distinguished as follows, from a psychological point of view
(a) Psychologists use the term adaptation for personal requirements and adjustment for non-personal
(b) Adaptation is appropriate as a term for non-human beings, here adjustment is possible for human beings
(c) adaptation is restricted to the physical aspect of the environment while adjustment is meant of the social relations
(d) Adaptation is limited to younger ones whereas adjustment is applicable to grown up individuals
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. …………… goals are those in which the person tries to escape from or avoid, such as dangerous situations.
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Physical
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. The subject matter of the school curriculum must be functional in relation to adult living and be adopted to the level of development of the
(a) Child
(b) Human beings
(c) Community
(d) None of the above
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Communication may be defined as the transmission of meaning through the use of
(a) Symbol
(b) Digits
(c) Objects  only
(d) All of the above
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. A sentiment could be correctly defined as
(a) A strong desire for an action with an inner motive.
(b) A weak point in individual’s emotional life
(c) A link between the likes and dislikes of an individual
(d) A sum total of a person’s feeling and emotions about some object
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Classroom discipline can be maintained effectively by
(a) knowing the cause of indiscipline and handling it with stern hand
(b) providing a programme which is according to the need and interest of the pupils
(c) by putting on fancy clothes in the classroom
(d) none of the above
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Which of the following does not represent the concern of philosophers?
(a) Should poetry be studied by the whole or part method
(b) What is the goal of education ?
(c) Is man a part of or is he independent of nature ?
(d) None of these
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. The functions of a teacher is in the order of
(a) guiding the child, helping him towards progress and evaluation
(b) checking homework, guiding him and assigning further task
(c) Both of these
(d) None of the above
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. The social air in education will produce
(a) Sense of co-operation among individuals
(b) Cohesion
(c) life
(d) All of the above
S10. Ans.(d)