Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd May 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Audio-visual aids are more effective because
(a) Students are more attracted by T.V. and cinema
(b) They provide a change
(c) More senses are involved making burning situations realistic
(d) Verbalism is not adequate usually
Q2. The term ‘Maturation’ is specifically used for
(a) Quantitative change in the organism induced by learning
(b) Quantitative change in the organism not induced by learning
(c) Physiological development induced by learning and situation
(d) Qualitative change in the organism not induced by learning
Q3. The following was the main recommendation of the Sadler Commission appointed in out country in 1917
(a) Intermediate colleges would intervene between the University and Education courses.
(b) The intermediate colleges should be attached to Universities.
(c) The dividing line between the University and the Secondary
(d) None of the above
Q4. The most important factors in bringing about social change and these may be found in inventions are
(a) Acculturation
(b) Diffusion
(c) Ideas
(d) None of the above
Q5. The belief and ideas common to all societies represent
(a) Universal forms of culture
(b) Special forms of culture
(c) Sub-culture of the societies
(d) Optional forms of culture in societies
Q6. All of the following are the examples of understanding level of teaching except:
(a) answering comprehensive questions from a para
(b) writing the summary of a paragraph
(c) writing an essay
(d) drawing conclusions from the given facts
Q7. In demonstration strategy, pupils drill the acquired knowledge by:
(a) do not ask any questions from the teacher during demonstration
(b) repeating the demonstration in the class
(c) conducting experiments in the laboratory
(d) doing homework
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Which one of the following is not an essential function of a school?
(a) Organisation of parent’s meeting
(b) Providing vocational guidance to students
(c) Organisation of social functions
(d) Organisation of remedial teaching
Q9. Which of the following is the most indirect experience?
(a) Visual-symbols
(b) Contrived experience
(c) Dramatised experience
(d) None of these
Q10. Which institution develops national curriculum framework for school education?
(a) NCERT
(b) CBSE
(c) SCERT
(d) NTCE
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?